CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Menasha

Wisconsin · 14,735 residents · 6.04 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 14,735 people, Menasha is a city in Wisconsin. About 11% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $53,300. The average commute runs 14 minutes. The population has fallen 10% since 2000. The poverty rate is 10.0%, under the national 13.2%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 31.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

14,735
−10%vs 2000
vs 16,331 in 2000
1990 – 2025
31.7
−7%vs 2000
vs 34.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
6.04 sq mi
Population, 19902024
14K15K17K18K19K19902000201020202024Menasha
202418K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 58%(1,173)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 98.4%(1,235)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.5%(953)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 195.8%(860)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247.5%(1,098)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3420.1%(2,960)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4414.6%(2,146)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 548.2%(1,212)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 648%(1,172)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.3%(1,071)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.7%(688)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.1%(167)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$27,295
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $39,936 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$13,036
−37%vs 2000
vs $20,743 in 2000
US average: $14,340
10.0%
+3.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 6.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$53,300
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $85,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$367
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $500 in 2000
US average: $450
62.2%
+0.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 61.5% in 2000
37.8% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92.9%(15,171)
Black0.5%(81)
Hispanic / Latino3.6%(590)
Asian1.6%(255)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic97.4%(14,347)
Black0%(6)
Hispanic / Latino1%(142)
Asian1.4%(207)
Other1.2%(175)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican7.6%(1,388)
Puerto Rican2.9%(521)
Colombian0.8%(153)
Ecuadorian0.4%(82)
Guatemalan0.2%(37)
Spaniard0.1%(11)
Salvadoran0.1%(10)
Cuban0%(6)
Asian origin
Hmong1.2%(224)
Chinese0.6%(104)
Asian Indian0.5%(95)
Pakistani0.2%(38)
Filipino0.1%(27)
Korean0.1%(23)
Ancestry
German38.7%(7,070)
Irish9.6%(1,752)
Polish6.9%(1,266)
English5.7%(1,041)
Norwegian4.4%(797)
Dutch3.8%(701)
American3.7%(670)
French3%(545)
Italian2.2%(411)
Swedish1.8%(324)
Arab0.8%(150)
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.7%(128)
Belgian0.7%(123)
Scottish0.6%(117)
Czech0.6%(102)
Finnish0.5%(100)
British0.5%(86)
Swiss0.4%(64)
Brazilian0.3%(61)
Austrian0.3%(57)
Russian0.3%(52)
West Indian0.2%(38)
Scotch-Irish0.2%(35)
Greek0.2%(30)
Haitian0.2%(28)
Welsh0.1%(25)
Serbian0.1%(24)
Romanian0.1%(20)
Portuguese0.1%(19)
Slovak0.1%(18)
Hungarian0.1%(15)
Jamaican0.1%(10)
Section 05

Education

11.4%
−6.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 17.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
78.5%
−7.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 85.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
3.2%
−1.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 4.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

14.4 min
+9%vs 2000
vs 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married39.5%(2,869)
Married49.9%(3,622)
Widowed1.7%(125)
Divorced8.8%(641)
Women 15+
Never married34.4%(2,558)
Married44.8%(3,333)
Widowed6.4%(474)
Divorced14.4%(1,071)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.4%
−4.9 ptssince 2013
from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
58.5%
−2.1 ptssince 2020
from 60.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
9.5%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
17.4%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
22.9%
+2.6 ptssince 2020
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.4%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
67.5%
−3.2 ptssince 2020
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
37.3%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)21.3%(172)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)18.4%(148)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era36.7%(296)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.1%(9)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 806 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Menasha

Head to head

Compare Menasha to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Menasha, Wisconsin?

Menasha, Wisconsin has about 14,735 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Menasha, Wisconsin?

The typical household in Menasha, Wisconsin earns about $27,295 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Menasha, Wisconsin expensive?

In Menasha, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $53,300, and the typical rent is about $367 a month.

How educated are people in Menasha, Wisconsin?

About 11.4% of adults age 25 and over in Menasha, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Menasha, Wisconsin?

About 10.0% of people in Menasha, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →