United States › Wisconsin › Janesville CITY
Janesville Wisconsin · 66,929 residents (2025 est.) · 34.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Janesville is home to 66,030 people in Wisconsin. 4% of locals were born outside the United States. About 27% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $223,400, having more than doubled since 2000. Density works out to 1,918 people per square mile. Renters pay $1,054 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 59,498 in 2000
66,929 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,918 / sq mi
+5%since 2009
from 1,825 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
51K 55K 59K 63K 67K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Janesville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,446
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,961 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $22,224 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.409 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$223,400
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $98,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,054
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $567 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 68.2% in 2000
32.7% rent
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 41.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.9%(55,840)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(1,569)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(55,327)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(5,124)
from 22 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 18.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 87.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 67.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 77.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 77.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 94.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 35.7%(9,511)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.3%(498)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.9%(832)
Share of the 3,477 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Janesville Head to head
Compare Janesville to nearby cities JANESVILLE VS
Beloit
Income $62,663 −15%
Home value $156,500 −30%
Population 36,649 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JANESVILLE VS
Whitewater
Income $54,969 −25%
Home value $229,400 +3%
Population 16,038 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JANESVILLE VS
Roscoe
Income $93,036 +27%
Home value $227,800 +2%
Population 11,034 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JANESVILLE VS
Fort Atkinson
Income $79,302 +8%
Home value $211,800 −5%
Population 12,388 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Janesville, Wisconsin? Janesville, Wisconsin has about 66,030 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Janesville, Wisconsin? The typical household in Janesville, Wisconsin earns about $73,446 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Janesville, Wisconsin expensive? In Janesville, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $223,400, and the typical rent is about $1,054 a month.
How educated are people in Janesville, Wisconsin? About 27.3% of adults age 25 and over in Janesville, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Janesville, Wisconsin? About 9.0% of people in Janesville, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Janesville, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Janesville, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 13,897 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here