United States › Washington › North Lynnwood CITY · 2010 ACS
North Lynnwood Washington · 16,574 residents · 3.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Lynnwood is home to 16,574 people in Washington. Owners hold 48% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 31.7. 24% of residents were born outside the United States. Renters pay $1,173 a month at the median. The typical home is worth $286,300.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
15K 18K 20K 23K 25K 2010 2020 2024 North Lynnwood Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,018
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $56,817 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $29,381 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 34.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 12.3% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.376 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$286,300
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $268,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,173
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,195 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 40.9% in 2011
52.0% rent
vs 5.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.41 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 46.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 50.9% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.7 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 57.8%(9,393)
Hispanic / Latino 9.3%(1,518)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 55.6%(9,221)
Hispanic / Latino 10.8%(1,793)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data vs 33.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 92.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 9.1% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 27.3 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 71.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 12.4% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 10.9% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 3.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.5% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.8% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 4.3% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 8.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 32.1% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 21.8% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 8.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 47.7%(4,652)
Women 15+
Never married 38.3%(3,779)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37.9%(337)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.2%(198)
Share of the 890 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Lynnwood Head to head
Compare North Lynnwood to nearby cities NORTH LYNNWOOD VS
Lake Stickney
Income $94,020 +71%
Home value $620,300 +117%
Population 15,890 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LYNNWOOD VS
Lynnwood
Income $77,704 +41%
Home value $686,900 +140%
Population 42,132 +81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LYNNWOOD VS
Martha Lake
Income $124,494 +126%
Home value $785,400 +174%
Population 22,634 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LYNNWOOD VS
Picnic Point
Income $129,734 +136%
Home value $833,800 +191%
Population 10,261 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Lynnwood, Washington? North Lynnwood, Washington has about 16,574 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Lynnwood, Washington? The typical household in North Lynnwood, Washington earns about $55,018 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Lynnwood, Washington expensive? In North Lynnwood, Washington, the median home is worth about $286,300, and the typical rent is about $1,173 a month.
How educated are people in North Lynnwood, Washington? About 32.4% of adults age 25 and over in North Lynnwood, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Lynnwood, Washington? About 9.0% of people in North Lynnwood, Washington live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here