United States › Washington › Mill Creek CITY · 2020 ACS
Mill Creek Washington · 20,926 residents · 4.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mill Creek is home to 20,926 people in Washington. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 9,401 people. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $584,400. 50% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Households here earn about 36% more than in Washington as a whole. Households take in $104,951 a year at the median, 58% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
50% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 10K 14K 18K 22K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mill Creek Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $104,951
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,702 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $36,234 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 56.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$584,400
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $296,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,813
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $894 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 67.0% in 2000
41.4% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 79.7%(9,184)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(375)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 60.9%(12,754)
Hispanic / Latino 8%(1,683)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 47.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 95.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.4%(2,733)
Women 15+
Never married 23.8%(2,051)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.3%(204)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.5%(124)
Share of the 916 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mill Creek Head to head
Compare Mill Creek to nearby cities MILL CREEK VS
Martha Lake
Income $124,494 +19%
Home value $785,400 +34%
Population 22,634 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILL CREEK VS
Lake Stickney
Income $94,020 −10%
Home value $620,300 +6%
Population 15,890 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILL CREEK VS
Mill Creek East
Income $192,937 +84%
Home value $905,400 +55%
Population 25,453 +22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILL CREEK VS
Eastmont
Income $138,912 +32%
Home value $784,000 +34%
Population 23,721 +13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mill Creek, Washington? Mill Creek, Washington has about 20,926 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mill Creek, Washington? The typical household in Mill Creek, Washington earns about $104,951 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mill Creek, Washington expensive? In Mill Creek, Washington, the median home is worth about $584,400, and the typical rent is about $1,813 a month.
How educated are people in Mill Creek, Washington? About 49.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mill Creek, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mill Creek, Washington? About 4.0% of people in Mill Creek, Washington live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mill Creek, Washington grown since 1990? Yes, Mill Creek, Washington has grown since 1990. The population has added about 13,754 residents, a change of about 192 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here