United States › Washington › Clover Creek CITY
Clover Creek Washington · 7,345 residents · 6.47 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Clover Creek is home to 7,345 people in Washington. Few US cities rank higher on income. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 22% of adults. 6% of residents were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 33 minutes on average. Density works out to 1,135 people per square mile.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,135 / sq mi
+3%since 2023
from 1,102 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 42.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 7K 8K 2010 2020 2024 Clover Creek Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $95,061
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $97,581 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $42,857 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 64.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 10.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.346 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 9.8%
Public administration 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$471,900
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $456,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,814
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,720 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 62.9% in 2023
37.2% rent
from 2.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.49 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 27.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 43.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 65.2%(4,644)
Hispanic / Latino 11.5%(823)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 63.9%(4,692)
Hispanic / Latino 12%(882)
from 68 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 22.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.1 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 76.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 6.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 1.4% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 11.4% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.7% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 1.4% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.6% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 67.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 14.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 35.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 14.1% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 93.3% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 89.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 6.4% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 33.2%(1,062)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.3%(98)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.5%(129)
Share of the 739 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clover Creek Head to head
Compare Clover Creek to nearby cities CLOVER CREEK VS
Summit View
Income $108,806 +14%
Home value $524,300 +11%
Population 8,480 +15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLOVER CREEK VS
Summit
Income $106,736 +12%
Home value $512,600 +9%
Population 8,791 +20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLOVER CREEK VS
Midland
Income $84,700 −11%
Home value $412,800 −13%
Population 9,050 +23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLOVER CREEK VS
Parkland
Income $72,239 −24%
Home value $423,000 −10%
Population 38,742 +427%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clover Creek, Washington? Clover Creek, Washington has about 7,345 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Clover Creek, Washington? The typical household in Clover Creek, Washington earns about $95,061 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clover Creek, Washington expensive? In Clover Creek, Washington, the median home is worth about $471,900, and the typical rent is about $1,814 a month.
How educated are people in Clover Creek, Washington? About 22.3% of adults age 25 and over in Clover Creek, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clover Creek, Washington? About 12.6% of people in Clover Creek, Washington live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here