United States › Utah › Riverton CITY · 2010 ACS
Riverton Utah · 38,753 residents · 12.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 38,753 people, Riverton is a city in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 27.9. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 13,742 people. Households here earn about 43% more than in Utah as a whole. Households take in $80,433 a year at the median, 53% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 27.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 23.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 18K 28K 39K 49K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Riverton Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,433
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $63,980 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,643 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 54.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 8.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Education & health services 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$284,100
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $173,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,077
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $713 in 2000
US average: $853
from 94.0% in 2000
13.7% rent
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.75 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 3.76 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 32.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(23,695)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(793)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(35,016)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(2,211)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 23.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 93.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 35.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.8%(5,055)
Women 15+
Never married 22.6%(3,719)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 4.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.8%(318)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.8%(271)
Share of the 942 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Riverton Head to head
Compare Riverton to nearby cities RIVERTON VS
South Jordan
Income $134,047 +67%
Home value $650,500 +129%
Population 87,614 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERTON VS
Bluffdale
Income $129,531 +61%
Home value $685,500 +141%
Population 19,506 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERTON VS
Herriman
Income $122,650 +52%
Home value $590,700 +108%
Population 63,282 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERTON VS
Draper
Income $128,910 +60%
Home value $784,800 +176%
Population 50,652 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Riverton, Utah? Riverton, Utah has about 38,753 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Riverton, Utah? The typical household in Riverton, Utah earns about $80,433 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Riverton, Utah expensive? In Riverton, Utah, the median home is worth about $284,100, and the typical rent is about $1,077 a month.
How educated are people in Riverton, Utah? About 30.7% of adults age 25 and over in Riverton, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Riverton, Utah? About 3.6% of people in Riverton, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Riverton, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Riverton, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 27,492 residents, a change of about 244 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here