United States › Pennsylvania › Penn Wynne CITY · 2010 ACS
Penn Wynne Pennsylvania · 5,697 residents · 1.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Penn Wynne is home to 5,697 people in Pennsylvania. 67% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Households here earn about 90% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 92% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 46.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The median household earns $95,938, about 82% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
67% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 45.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Penn Wynne Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $95,938
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $78,398 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $41,199 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 62.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.6%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$347,800
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $192,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,094
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,190 in 2000
US average: $853
from 92.6% in 2000
7.5% rent
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 35.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 57.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(4,868)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(67)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 78.7%(4,486)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(161)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 59.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 91.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 30.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 68.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 105 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Penn Wynne Head to head
Compare Penn Wynne to nearby cities PENN WYNNE VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −58%
Home value $112,000 −68%
Population 71,430 +1077%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN WYNNE VS
Gloucester City
Income $64,938 −32%
Home value $190,700 −45%
Population 11,643 +92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN WYNNE VS
Collingswood
Income $90,184 −6%
Home value $380,400 +9%
Population 14,386 +137%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN WYNNE VS
Woodbury
Income $77,028 −20%
Home value $222,700 −36%
Population 10,130 +67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania? Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania has about 5,697 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania earns about $95,938 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania expensive? In Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $347,800, and the typical rent is about $1,094 a month.
How educated are people in Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania? About 67.1% of adults age 25 and over in Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania? About 3.4% of people in Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 110 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here