United States › Pennsylvania › Bethel Park CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Bethel Park Pennsylvania · 33,556 residents · 11.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bethel Park is home to 33,556 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 42.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 38% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 24% nationally. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 34% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. The poverty rate is 3.7%, under the national 12.4%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 35.2
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
32K 32K 33K 33K 34K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bethel Park Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,791
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $41,149 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $17,603 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 3.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$115,400
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $82,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$672
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $509 in 1990
US average: $602
from 80.9% in 1990
20.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(33,104)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(160)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(32,463)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(164)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 33.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 89.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 9.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 23.1%(2,926)
Women 15+
Never married 19.6%(2,822)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.9%(331)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.9%(269)
Share of the 2,084 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bethel Park Head to head
Compare Bethel Park to nearby cities BETHEL PARK VS
Castle Shannon
Income $64,071 +19%
Home value $190,300 +65%
Population 8,006 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHEL PARK VS
Whitehall
Income $89,404 +66%
Home value $236,200 +105%
Population 14,521 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHEL PARK VS
Pleasant Hills
Income $102,167 +90%
Home value $244,800 +112%
Population 8,212 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHEL PARK VS
Brentwood
Income $68,904 +28%
Home value $148,400 +29%
Population 9,597 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania? Bethel Park, Pennsylvania has about 33,556 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania earns about $53,791 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bethel Park, Pennsylvania expensive? In Bethel Park, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $115,400, and the typical rent is about $672 a month.
How educated are people in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania? About 37.8% of adults age 25 and over in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania? About 3.7% of people in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bethel Park, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Bethel Park, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 267 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here