United States › New York › Tonawanda Town CITY · 2020 ACS
Tonawanda New York · 57,431 residents · 17.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tonawanda is a city of 57,431 people in New York. The median age is 42.7, about 4 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $146,100. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 6%. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.3 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
57K 57K 57K 57K 57K 2020 2024 Tonawanda Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,641
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $66,331 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $37,464 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 42.8% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 9.1% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 9.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$146,100
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $155,600 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$869
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $923 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 72.9% in 2021
27.9% rent
2.16 people
Unchangedvs 2021
vs 2.16 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 2.3 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 86.3%(49,560)
Hispanic / Latino 4.1%(2,355)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84%(48,241)
Hispanic / Latino 4.6%(2,670)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 42 more ancestry groups with data vs 37.9% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 94.8% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 15.1% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 20.2 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 78.1% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 8.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 4.3% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 65.2% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 43.8% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 6.9% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 3.1% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.8%(8,519)
Women 15+
Never married 33.8%(8,665)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 3.1% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8%(271)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.9%(472)
Share of the 3,398 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tonawanda Head to head
Compare Tonawanda to nearby cities TONAWANDA VS
Kenmore
Income $77,639 +24%
Home value $208,600 +43%
Population 14,808 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TONAWANDA VS
Tonawanda
Income $58,326 −7%
Home value $173,600 +19%
Population 14,848 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TONAWANDA VS
Eggertsville
Income $82,767 +32%
Home value $248,100 +70%
Population 14,894 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TONAWANDA VS
North Tonawanda
Income $66,961 +7%
Home value $197,200 +35%
Population 29,806 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tonawanda, New York? Tonawanda, New York has about 57,431 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tonawanda, New York? The typical household in Tonawanda, New York earns about $62,641 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tonawanda, New York expensive? In Tonawanda, New York, the median home is worth about $146,100, and the typical rent is about $869 a month.
How educated are people in Tonawanda, New York? About 37.5% of adults age 25 and over in Tonawanda, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tonawanda, New York? About 8.2% of people in Tonawanda, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here