United States › New York › Rye CITY · 2010 ACS
Rye New York · 15,720 residents · 5.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Rye is home to 15,720 people in New York. Households here earn about 163% more than in New York as a whole. The median household earns $146,069, about 177% above the national median. 70% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $1,000,001. Renters pay $1,604 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
70% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 42%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 15K 16K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rye Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $146,069
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $110,894 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $76,566 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 74.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,000,001
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $556,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,604
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,329 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.9% in 2000
27.3% rent
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.82 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 33.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 28.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.3%(12,907)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(718)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(13,329)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(1,014)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 68.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 94.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 34.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 56.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 61.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.6%(1,815)
Women 15+
Never married 21.2%(1,358)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 91.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 375 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rye Head to head
Compare Rye to nearby cities RYE VS
Mamaroneck
Income $120,000 −18%
Home value $717,200 −28%
Population 19,896 +20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RYE VS
Port Chester
Income $92,222 −37%
Home value $582,600 −42%
Population 32,303 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RYE VS
Glen Cove
Income $92,064 −37%
Home value $698,900 −30%
Population 28,190 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RYE VS
New Rochelle
Income $109,167 −25%
Home value $702,500 −30%
Population 85,864 +417%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rye, New York? Rye, New York has about 15,720 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rye, New York? The typical household in Rye, New York earns about $146,069 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rye, New York expensive? In Rye, New York, the median home is worth about $1,000,001, and the typical rent is about $1,604 a month.
How educated are people in Rye, New York? About 70.4% of adults age 25 and over in Rye, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rye, New York? About 1.3% of people in Rye, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rye, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Rye, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 784 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here