United States › New York › Medford CITY · 2020 ACS
Medford New York · 24,247 residents · 10.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 24,247 people, Medford is a city in New York. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $2,093 a month. That is roughly 40% ahead of the New York median. The median household earns $99,673, about 50% above the national median. The median age is 42.1, about 3 years above the US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 55%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 22K 23K 25K 26K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Medford Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $99,673
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,153 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,579 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 59.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.5%
Public administration 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$335,900
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $144,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$2,093
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $917 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 89.3% in 2000
18.1% rent
from 3.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.5%(18,144)
Hispanic / Latino 10.8%(2,373)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 62.2%(15,080)
Hispanic / Latino 24.6%(5,973)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 33.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.2%(3,573)
Women 15+
Never married 31.4%(3,208)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.7%(151)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(158)
Share of the 1,024 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Medford Head to head
Compare Medford to nearby cities MEDFORD VS
Farmingville
Income $127,988 +28%
Home value $472,100 +41%
Population 16,160 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEDFORD VS
Holtsville
Income $133,679 +34%
Home value $520,600 +55%
Population 19,344 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEDFORD VS
North Bellport
Income $100,247 +1%
Home value $416,100 +24%
Population 11,087 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEDFORD VS
East Patchogue
Income $108,397 +9%
Home value $478,700 +43%
Population 21,673 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Medford, New York? Medford, New York has about 24,247 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Medford, New York? The typical household in Medford, New York earns about $99,673 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Medford, New York expensive? In Medford, New York, the median home is worth about $335,900, and the typical rent is about $2,093 a month.
How educated are people in Medford, New York? About 27.4% of adults age 25 and over in Medford, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Medford, New York? About 9.8% of people in Medford, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Medford, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Medford, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,973 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here