United States › New York › East Farmingdale CITY · 2020 ACS
East Farmingdale New York · 6,617 residents · 7.48 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
East Farmingdale is a city of 6,617 people in New York. The typical home is worth $443,300, having more than doubled since 2000. That is roughly 37% ahead of the New York median. Median household income runs $97,377, well clear of the $66,278 US median. Median rent is $1,622 a month. People stay put here: 95% were in the same home a year ago.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 58%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 East Farmingdale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $97,377
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,125 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $25,466 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 61.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Public administration 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$443,300
+58%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $187,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,622
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,005 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.4% in 2000
32.7% rent
from 3.15 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.1%(3,624)
Hispanic / Latino 12.7%(687)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 51.1%(3,384)
Hispanic / Latino 25.8%(1,706)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 21.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 36.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 42.9%(1,001)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 43.4%(89)
Share of the 205 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to East Farmingdale Head to head
Compare East Farmingdale to nearby cities EAST FARMINGDALE VS
Farmingdale
Income $122,980 +26%
Home value $559,700 +26%
Population 8,584 +52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST FARMINGDALE VS
South Farmingdale
Income $155,072 +59%
Home value $607,700 +37%
Population 14,676 +159%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST FARMINGDALE VS
North Lindenhurst
Income $123,342 +27%
Home value $495,300 +12%
Population 10,952 +93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST FARMINGDALE VS
North Amityville
Income $136,654 +40%
Home value $466,500 +5%
Population 21,138 +273%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in East Farmingdale, New York? East Farmingdale, New York has about 6,617 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in East Farmingdale, New York? The typical household in East Farmingdale, New York earns about $97,377 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is East Farmingdale, New York expensive? In East Farmingdale, New York, the median home is worth about $443,300, and the typical rent is about $1,622 a month.
How educated are people in East Farmingdale, New York? About 36.0% of adults age 25 and over in East Farmingdale, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in East Farmingdale, New York? About 5.1% of people in East Farmingdale, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has East Farmingdale, New York grown since 1990? Yes, East Farmingdale, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,107 residents, a change of about 47 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here