United States › New York › Chestnut Ridge CITY · 2020 ACS
Chestnut Ridge New York · 10,505 residents · 4.95 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Chestnut Ridge is home to 10,505 people in New York. This skews young, with a median age of 29.3. The typical home is worth $536,700, having more than doubled since 2000. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The population is up 34% since 2000. Households here earn about 31% more than in New York as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 29.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
42% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 50%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 9K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Chestnut Ridge Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $93,125
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,468 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $33,227 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 70.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 8.4%
Transportation & warehousing 4.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Public administration 1.7%
Education & health services 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$536,700
+50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $237,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,623
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $845 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 86.4% in 2000
24.2% rent
3.60 people
+18%since 2009
from 3.05 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 69.4%(5,435)
Hispanic / Latino 8.1%(633)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 72%(7,568)
Hispanic / Latino 9.8%(1,030)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 43.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 88.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 19.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 31.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 73.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 43.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 23.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.2%(1,395)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.2%(9)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.2%(22)
Share of the 216 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chestnut Ridge Head to head
Compare Chestnut Ridge to nearby cities CHESTNUT RIDGE VS
Nanuet
Income $117,167 +26%
Home value $532,500 −1%
Population 19,799 +80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTNUT RIDGE VS
Montvale
Income $178,269 +91%
Home value $709,700 +32%
Population 10,113 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTNUT RIDGE VS
Monsey
Income $47,629 −49%
Home value $921,000 +72%
Population 28,160 +156%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTNUT RIDGE VS
Pearl River
Income $145,063 +56%
Home value $608,200 +13%
Population 16,155 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chestnut Ridge, New York? Chestnut Ridge, New York has about 10,505 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chestnut Ridge, New York? The typical household in Chestnut Ridge, New York earns about $93,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chestnut Ridge, New York expensive? In Chestnut Ridge, New York, the median home is worth about $536,700, and the typical rent is about $1,623 a month.
How educated are people in Chestnut Ridge, New York? About 42.0% of adults age 25 and over in Chestnut Ridge, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chestnut Ridge, New York? About 17.1% of people in Chestnut Ridge, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Chestnut Ridge, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Chestnut Ridge, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,988 residents, a change of about 40 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here