United States › New York › Airmont CITY · 2020 ACS
Airmont New York · 10,166 residents · 4.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Airmont is home to 10,166 people in New York. The median age is 29.4, younger than the US median of 38.8. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $556,400. That is roughly 42% ahead of the New York median. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. Median household income runs $100,712, well clear of the $66,278 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 29.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 10K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Airmont Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $100,712
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $87,678 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $29,788 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 59.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.1%
Education & health services 0.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$556,400
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $253,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,559
+83%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $568 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 91.6% in 2000
23.8% rent
from 3.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.3%(6,727)
Hispanic / Latino 5.3%(410)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 78.4%(7,970)
Hispanic / Latino 10%(1,014)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 41.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 87.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 18.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 70.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 45.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 5.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.7%(1,148)
Women 15+
Never married 33.6%(1,224)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.3%(12)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.5%(24)
Share of the 228 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Airmont Head to head
Compare Airmont to nearby cities AIRMONT VS
Monsey
Income $47,629 −53%
Home value $921,000 +66%
Population 28,160 +165%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AIRMONT VS
Upper Saddle River
Income $250,001 +148%
Home value $1,108,700 +99%
Population 8,650 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AIRMONT VS
Chestnut Ridge
Income $111,725 +11%
Home value $720,100 +29%
Population 10,987 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AIRMONT VS
Ramsey
Income $160,996 +60%
Home value $697,300 +25%
Population 14,925 +40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Airmont, New York? Airmont, New York has about 10,166 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Airmont, New York? The typical household in Airmont, New York earns about $100,712 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Airmont, New York expensive? In Airmont, New York, the median home is worth about $556,400, and the typical rent is about $1,559 a month.
How educated are people in Airmont, New York? About 36.7% of adults age 25 and over in Airmont, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Airmont, New York? About 13.3% of people in Airmont, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Airmont, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Airmont, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,331 residents, a change of about 30 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here