United States › New York › Airmont CITY · 2010 ACS
Airmont New York · 8,628 residents · 4.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Airmont is a city of 8,628 people in New York. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $520,100. That is roughly 74% ahead of the New York median. 49% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. Median household income runs $96,875, well clear of the $52,703 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 62%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 10K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Airmont Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $96,875
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $87,678 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $29,788 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 59.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 11.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Education & health services 0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$520,100
+62%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $253,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$513
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $568 in 2000
US average: $853
from 91.6% in 2000
15.3% rent
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.3%(6,727)
Hispanic / Latino 5.3%(410)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 80.5%(6,946)
Hispanic / Latino 8.2%(710)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 41.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 18.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 45.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.7%(1,148)
Women 15+
Never married 33.6%(1,224)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 92 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Airmont Head to head
Compare Airmont to nearby cities AIRMONT VS
Monsey
Income $47,629 −51%
Home value $921,000 +77%
Population 28,160 +165%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AIRMONT VS
Upper Saddle River
Income $250,001 +158%
Home value $1,108,700 +113%
Population 8,650 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AIRMONT VS
Chestnut Ridge
Income $111,725 +15%
Home value $720,100 +38%
Population 10,987 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AIRMONT VS
Ramsey
Income $160,996 +66%
Home value $697,300 +34%
Population 14,925 +40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Airmont, New York? Airmont, New York has about 8,628 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Airmont, New York? The typical household in Airmont, New York earns about $96,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Airmont, New York expensive? In Airmont, New York, the median home is worth about $520,100, and the typical rent is about $513 a month.
How educated are people in Airmont, New York? About 49.2% of adults age 25 and over in Airmont, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Airmont, New York? About 5.0% of people in Airmont, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Airmont, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Airmont, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 793 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here