United States › Nevada › Topaz Ranch Estates CITY · 2010 ACS
Topaz Ranch Estates Nevada · 1,501 residents · 14.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,501 people, Topaz Ranch Estates is a city in Nevada. The median age is 55.1, about 18 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 40 minutes on average. That trails the Nevada median by roughly 24%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 55.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 53.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Topaz Ranch Estates Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,554
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $41,635 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $30,706 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 15.9% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 11.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.541 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8%
Public administration 1.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Education & health services 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$200,200
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $189,900 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,072
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,065 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 79.7% in 2011
18.5% rent
vs 16.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.14 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 33.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 60.1% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 88.4%(1,380)
Hispanic / Latino 7.4%(115)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85.2%(1,279)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(112)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 86.3% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 2.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 39.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 74.8% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 15.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.2% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 7.5% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 1.3% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 3.2% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 6.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 22.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 6.5% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 24.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 34.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.1%(49)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.3%(43)
Share of the 212 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Topaz Ranch Estates Head to head
Compare Topaz Ranch Estates to nearby cities TOPAZ RANCH ESTATES VS
Gardnerville Ranchos
Income $87,785 +106%
Home value $486,000 +143%
Population 12,114 +647%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOPAZ RANCH ESTATES VS
South Lake Tahoe
Income $82,002 +93%
Home value $682,400 +241%
Population 21,115 +1203%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOPAZ RANCH ESTATES VS
Carson
Income $72,355 +70%
Home value $453,000 +126%
Population 58,571 +3513%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOPAZ RANCH ESTATES VS
Dayton
Income $102,819 +142%
Home value $433,200 +116%
Population 15,781 +874%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Topaz Ranch Estates, Nevada? Topaz Ranch Estates, Nevada has about 1,501 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Topaz Ranch Estates, Nevada? The typical household in Topaz Ranch Estates, Nevada earns about $42,554 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Topaz Ranch Estates, Nevada expensive? In Topaz Ranch Estates, Nevada, the median home is worth about $200,200, and the typical rent is about $1,072 a month.
How educated are people in Topaz Ranch Estates, Nevada? About 9.4% of adults age 25 and over in Topaz Ranch Estates, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Topaz Ranch Estates, Nevada? About 8.8% of people in Topaz Ranch Estates, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here