United States › Nevada › Cold Springs CITY · 2010 ACS
Cold Springs Nevada · 8,544 residents · 8.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,544 people, Cold Springs is a city in Nevada. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 4,710 people. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Renters pay $1,428 a month at the median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.3% of locals.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
3K 5K 8K 10K 12K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cold Springs Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,352
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,511 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,561 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 10.1%
Transportation & warehousing 5.1%
Education & health services 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$226,900
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $116,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,428
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $780 in 2000
US average: $853
from 91.6% in 2000
11.0% rent
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.12 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 45.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 30.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.6%(3,436)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(167)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 77.6%(6,632)
Hispanic / Latino 14.2%(1,211)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.9%(1,164)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 51%(537)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.8%(314)
Share of the 1,053 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cold Springs Head to head
Compare Cold Springs to nearby cities COLD SPRINGS VS
Reno
Income $80,760 +24%
Home value $548,300 +142%
Population 283,621 +2405%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLD SPRINGS VS
Sun Valley
Income $77,446 +19%
Home value $349,100 +54%
Population 22,228 +96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLD SPRINGS VS
Sparks
Income $89,056 +36%
Home value $483,800 +113%
Population 111,902 +888%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLD SPRINGS VS
Spanish Springs
Income $127,658 +95%
Home value $623,900 +175%
Population 17,980 +59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cold Springs, Nevada? Cold Springs, Nevada has about 8,544 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cold Springs, Nevada? The typical household in Cold Springs, Nevada earns about $65,352 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cold Springs, Nevada expensive? In Cold Springs, Nevada, the median home is worth about $226,900, and the typical rent is about $1,428 a month.
How educated are people in Cold Springs, Nevada? About 12.7% of adults age 25 and over in Cold Springs, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cold Springs, Nevada? About 2.3% of people in Cold Springs, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here