United States › Nevada › Cold Springs CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Cold Springs Nevada · 3,834 residents · 8.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cold Springs is a city of 3,834 people in Nevada. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. There are 4,870 fewer people here than in 2009. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.4% of locals. That is roughly 22% ahead of the Nevada median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 33.4 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
3K 5K 8K 10K 12K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cold Springs Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,511
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $62,710 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $22,708 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 1.8% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$116,900
−35%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $225,200 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$780
−32%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,435 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 88.5% in 2009
8.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 78%(6,793)
Hispanic / Latino 14.7%(1,283)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.6%(3,436)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(167)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data vs 12.6% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 87.1% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 51%(537)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.8%(314)
Share of the 1,053 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cold Springs Head to head
Compare Cold Springs to nearby cities COLD SPRINGS VS
Reno
Income $80,760 +48%
Home value $548,300 +369%
Population 283,621 +2405%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLD SPRINGS VS
Sun Valley
Income $77,446 +42%
Home value $349,100 +199%
Population 22,228 +96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLD SPRINGS VS
Sparks
Income $89,056 +63%
Home value $483,800 +314%
Population 111,902 +888%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLD SPRINGS VS
Spanish Springs
Income $127,658 +134%
Home value $623,900 +434%
Population 17,980 +59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cold Springs, Nevada? Cold Springs, Nevada has about 3,834 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Cold Springs, Nevada? The typical household in Cold Springs, Nevada earns about $54,511 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cold Springs, Nevada expensive? In Cold Springs, Nevada, the median home is worth about $116,900, and the typical rent is about $780 a month.
How educated are people in Cold Springs, Nevada? About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in Cold Springs, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cold Springs, Nevada? About 4.4% of people in Cold Springs, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here