CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Yardville

New Jersey · 6,965 residents · 4.07 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Trenton metro area
Compare
The short version

With 6,965 people, Yardville is a city in New Jersey. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 45.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The median household earns $103,176, about 56% above the national median. The poverty rate is 3.8%, under the national 12.8%. People stay put here: 94% were in the same home a year ago.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,965
+2%since 2019
from 6,801 in 2019
2010 – 2024
45.8
Unchangedsince 2019
from 45.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
4.07 sq mi
Population, 20102024
6K6K7K7K7K201020202024Yardville
20246K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.3%(301)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.4%(308)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.3%(367)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.9%(342)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.1%(358)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.1%(910)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.9%(829)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.3%(925)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6417.2%(1,197)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.1%(842)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.9%(414)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.5%(172)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$103,176
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $107,229 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$46,289
+5%since 2019
from $44,070 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
63.6%
−4.2 ptssince 2019
from 67.7% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
3.8%
−0.7 ptssince 2019
from 4.5% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information13.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services8.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration7.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade6.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance4.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Retail trade4.3%
US avg: 10%
Professional, scientific, technical2.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.8%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$262,700
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $251,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$1,221
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,199 in 2019
US average: $1,124
85.1%
−2.6 ptssince 2019
from 87.7% in 2019
14.9% rent
2.65 people
−8%since 2019
from 2.87 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
2.5
+9%since 2019
from 2.3 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic84.3%(5,733)
Black2.4%(166)
Hispanic / Latino8%(546)
Asian4.8%(325)
Other0.5%(31)
2020
White, non-Hispanic81.5%(5,678)
Black4%(276)
Hispanic / Latino8.8%(612)
Asian2.9%(201)
Other0.7%(47)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican6.5%(406)
Costa Rican0.7%(45)
Mexican0%(2)
Asian origin
Pakistani1.6%(97)
Filipino1.2%(75)
Ancestry
Italian28.5%(1,770)
German20.6%(1,277)
Polish16.8%(1,046)
Irish16.1%(999)
English8.3%(518)
Hungarian5%(309)
Swedish4.9%(303)
American3.1%(195)
French2.9%(177)
Ukrainian2.6%(164)
Norwegian1.2%(73)
Scottish1%(64)
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data
Slovak1%(59)
West Indian0.9%(57)
Welsh0.7%(46)
Haitian0.7%(46)
Russian0.7%(42)
Dutch0.6%(37)
Latvian0.6%(35)
Romanian0.5%(33)
Turkish0.5%(30)
British0.4%(23)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(21)
Lithuanian0.3%(19)
Australian0.2%(14)
Austrian0.2%(14)
Belgian0.2%(13)
Danish0.2%(11)
Section 05

Education

26.6%
−3.1 ptssince 2019
from 29.7% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.2%
−0.7 ptssince 2019
from 93.9% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
6.5%
−1.6 ptssince 2019
from 8.1% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.2 min
+1%since 2019
from 23.9 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
89.7%
−1.0 ptssince 2019
from 90.7% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.6%
−0.5 ptssince 2019
from 1.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.1%
−1.1 ptssince 2019
from 3.2% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
64.9%
−2.3 ptssince 2019
from 67.2% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
83.8%
US average: 73.3%
40.1%
−1.1 ptssince 2019
from 41.3% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

47.1%
−1.2 ptssince 2019
from 48.3% in 2019
52.9%
+1.2 ptssince 2019
from 51.7% in 2019
8.6%
+0.6 ptssince 2019
from 8.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
1.8%
−1.0 ptssince 2019
from 2.8% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
96.3%
US average: 91.9%
94.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.1%(799)
Married51.9%(1,291)
Widowed2.5%(62)
Divorced13.4%(334)
Women 15+
Never married29.7%(842)
Married42.9%(1,214)
Widowed10%(283)
Divorced17.4%(492)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

1.8%
−1.0 ptssince 2019
from 2.8% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
78.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
12.3%
US average: 13.7%
22.9%
US average: 17.6%
6.3%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
87.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
28.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.9%(75)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)25.7%(97)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era22%(83)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War12.7%(48)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 377 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Yardville

Head to head

Compare Yardville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Yardville, New Jersey?

Yardville, New Jersey has about 6,965 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Yardville, New Jersey?

The typical household in Yardville, New Jersey earns about $103,176 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Yardville, New Jersey expensive?

In Yardville, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $262,700, and the typical rent is about $1,221 a month.

How educated are people in Yardville, New Jersey?

About 26.6% of adults age 25 and over in Yardville, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Yardville, New Jersey?

About 3.8% of people in Yardville, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →