United States › New Jersey › Manville CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Manville New Jersey · 10,567 residents · 2.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 10,567 people, Manville is a city in New Jersey. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $143,500. The poverty rate is 4.3%, under the national 13.2%. Renters pay $651 a month at the median. At a median age of 36.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 10K 11K 11K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manville Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,664
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $51,258 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $23,293 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 3.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$143,500
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $146,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$651
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $789 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 70.4% in 2000
29.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.1%(9,524)
Hispanic / Latino 5.4%(559)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(10,452)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(141)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 78.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.5%(1,892)
Women 15+
Never married 26.3%(1,193)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11%(24)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.8%(74)
Share of the 219 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manville Head to head
Compare Manville to nearby cities MANVILLE VS
Somerville
Income $103,760 +175%
Home value $435,700 +204%
Population 14,665 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANVILLE VS
Bound Brook
Income $90,571 +140%
Home value $397,100 +177%
Population 13,038 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANVILLE VS
Raritan
Income $107,672 +186%
Home value $456,900 +218%
Population 8,516 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANVILLE VS
Hillsborough
Income $144,112 +283%
Home value $435,700 +204%
Population 22,585 +107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manville, New Jersey? Manville, New Jersey has about 10,567 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Manville, New Jersey? The typical household in Manville, New Jersey earns about $37,664 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manville, New Jersey expensive? In Manville, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $143,500, and the typical rent is about $651 a month.
How educated are people in Manville, New Jersey? About 9.3% of adults age 25 and over in Manville, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manville, New Jersey? About 4.3% of people in Manville, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here