United States › New Jersey › Manville CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Manville New Jersey · 10,343 residents · 2.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Manville is a city of 10,343 people in New Jersey. At a median age of 39.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The poverty rate is 3.8%, under the national 12.4%. Median rent is $789 a month. Median home value sits at $146,300.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 10K 11K 11K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manville Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,258
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $37,664 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $16,201 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 4.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$146,300
−23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $143,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$789
−8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $651 in 1990
US average: $602
from 70.6% in 1990
29.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(10,452)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(141)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.1%(9,524)
Hispanic / Latino 5.4%(559)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 9.3% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 72.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 23.3%(1,032)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11%(24)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.8%(74)
Share of the 219 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manville Head to head
Compare Manville to nearby cities MANVILLE VS
Somerville
Income $103,760 +102%
Home value $435,700 +198%
Population 14,665 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANVILLE VS
Bound Brook
Income $90,571 +77%
Home value $397,100 +171%
Population 13,038 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANVILLE VS
Raritan
Income $107,672 +110%
Home value $456,900 +212%
Population 8,516 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANVILLE VS
Hillsborough
Income $144,112 +181%
Home value $435,700 +198%
Population 22,585 +107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manville, New Jersey? Manville, New Jersey has about 10,343 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Manville, New Jersey? The typical household in Manville, New Jersey earns about $51,258 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manville, New Jersey expensive? In Manville, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $146,300, and the typical rent is about $789 a month.
How educated are people in Manville, New Jersey? About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Manville, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manville, New Jersey? About 3.8% of people in Manville, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manville, New Jersey grown since 1990? Yes, Manville, New Jersey has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 224 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here