United States › New Jersey › Kendall Park CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Kendall Park New Jersey · 7,127 residents · 3.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,127 people, Kendall Park is a city in New Jersey. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $166,100. Median household income runs $48,578, well clear of the $30,130 US median. The poverty rate is 1.7%, under the national 13.2%. About 32% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.1
US median: 33.0
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 9K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kendall Park Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,578
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $74,438 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $26,986 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 2.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$166,100
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $180,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$582
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $758 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 88.1% in 2000
16.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 76.2%(6,864)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(391)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(6,238)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(247)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data vs 37.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 92.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 13.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 24.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.6%(1,219)
Women 15+
Never married 27.3%(1,181)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.4%(27)
Share of the 187 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kendall Park Head to head
Compare Kendall Park to nearby cities KENDALL PARK VS
Franklin Park
Income $114,946 +137%
Home value $336,600 +103%
Population 13,211 +32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALL PARK VS
Monmouth Junction
Income $133,585 +175%
Home value $552,900 +233%
Population 9,141 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALL PARK VS
Blackwells Mills
Income $250,001 +415%
Home value $735,000 +343%
Population 10,301 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALL PARK VS
Princeton Meadows
Income $131,213 +170%
Home value $665,700 +301%
Population 15,561 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kendall Park, New Jersey? Kendall Park, New Jersey has about 7,127 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Kendall Park, New Jersey? The typical household in Kendall Park, New Jersey earns about $48,578 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kendall Park, New Jersey expensive? In Kendall Park, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $166,100, and the typical rent is about $582 a month.
How educated are people in Kendall Park, New Jersey? About 31.7% of adults age 25 and over in Kendall Park, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kendall Park, New Jersey? About 1.7% of people in Kendall Park, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here