United States › New Jersey › Green Knoll CITY · 2010 ACS
Green Knoll New Jersey · 6,200 residents · 4.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,200 people, Green Knoll is a city in New Jersey. The typical home is worth $472,600. The median age is 45.7, about 9 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 43% of adults have a four-year degree. Median household income runs $88,500, well clear of the $52,703 US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.0% of locals.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 45.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 7K 7K 2010 2020 2024 Green Knoll Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $88,500
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $94,429 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $48,422 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 58.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 3.5% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.441 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Education & health services 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$472,600
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $457,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,104
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,125 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 75.5% in 2011
24.7% rent
vs 4.2% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.36 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 30.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 56.6% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.8 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 81.1%(4,638)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(370)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 75%(4,647)
Hispanic / Latino 6.1%(377)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 43.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 91.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 21.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 27.0 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 85.4% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 6.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 2.6% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.1% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 13.9% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.4% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 51.1% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 13.6% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 6.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.5%(18)
Share of the 103 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Green Knoll Head to head
Compare Green Knoll to nearby cities GREEN KNOLL VS
Martinsville
Income $205,000 +132%
Home value $720,400 +52%
Population 11,559 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN KNOLL VS
Somerville
Income $103,760 +17%
Home value $435,700 −8%
Population 14,665 +116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN KNOLL VS
Raritan
Income $107,672 +22%
Home value $456,900 −3%
Population 8,516 +25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN KNOLL VS
The Hills
Income $154,564 +75%
Home value $577,000 +22%
Population 10,785 +59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Green Knoll, New Jersey? Green Knoll, New Jersey has about 6,200 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Green Knoll, New Jersey? The typical household in Green Knoll, New Jersey earns about $88,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Green Knoll, New Jersey expensive? In Green Knoll, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $472,600, and the typical rent is about $1,104 a month.
How educated are people in Green Knoll, New Jersey? About 42.9% of adults age 25 and over in Green Knoll, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Green Knoll, New Jersey? About 4.0% of people in Green Knoll, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here