United States › North Carolina › Knightdale CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Knightdale North Carolina · 1,884 residents · 9.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Knightdale is home to 1,884 people in North Carolina. The population has fallen 68% since 2000. That is roughly 54% ahead of the North Carolina median. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. About 31% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 2.5%, under the national 13.2%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 31.0
US median: 33.0
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 31.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
51 6K 11K 17K 22K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Knightdale Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,929
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $56,021 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $23,340 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 4.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$89,800
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $132,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$455
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $704 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 74.3% in 2000
21.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 66.6%(3,966)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(220)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 90.7%(1,709)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(11)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 33.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 91.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 7.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.1%(2,680)
Women 15+
Never married 30.8%(2,594)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.8%(238)
Gulf War (1990s) 38.5%(318)
Share of the 825 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Knightdale Head to head
Compare Knightdale to nearby cities KNIGHTDALE VS
Wendell
Income $95,787 +134%
Home value $330,500 +268%
Population 19,687 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KNIGHTDALE VS
Raleigh
Income $85,395 +109%
Home value $415,800 +363%
Population 506,306 +2088%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KNIGHTDALE VS
Rolesville
Income $149,565 +265%
Home value $535,000 +496%
Population 12,839 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KNIGHTDALE VS
Garner
Income $78,756 +92%
Home value $355,000 +295%
Population 41,562 +80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Knightdale, North Carolina? Knightdale, North Carolina has about 1,884 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Knightdale, North Carolina? The typical household in Knightdale, North Carolina earns about $40,929 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Knightdale, North Carolina expensive? In Knightdale, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $89,800, and the typical rent is about $455 a month.
How educated are people in Knightdale, North Carolina? About 31.4% of adults age 25 and over in Knightdale, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Knightdale, North Carolina? About 2.5% of people in Knightdale, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here