United States › Minnesota › Vadnais Heights CITY · 2010 ACS
Vadnais Heights Minnesota · 12,302 residents · 6.97 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Vadnais Heights is a city of 12,302 people in Minnesota. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 41.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 39% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Households here earn about 22% more than in Minnesota as a whole. The poverty rate is 7.2%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 12K 12K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Vadnais Heights Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,926
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,804 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $30,891 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 44.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 7.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$235,500
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $135,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$869
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $708 in 2000
US average: $853
from 84.4% in 2000
17.9% rent
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 56.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91%(11,891)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(210)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83.7%(10,293)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(346)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 37.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 93.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 88.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 44.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.5%(1,829)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.1%(107)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.3%(115)
Share of the 666 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Vadnais Heights Head to head
Compare Vadnais Heights to nearby cities VADNAIS HEIGHTS VS
Little Canada
Income $77,957 +11%
Home value $319,800 +36%
Population 10,567 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VADNAIS HEIGHTS VS
White Bear Lake
Income $83,554 +19%
Home value $331,800 +41%
Population 23,392 +79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VADNAIS HEIGHTS VS
Maplewood
Income $91,394 +31%
Home value $323,200 +37%
Population 40,717 +212%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VADNAIS HEIGHTS VS
Shoreview
Income $108,370 +55%
Home value $383,700 +63%
Population 26,906 +106%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Vadnais Heights, Minnesota? Vadnais Heights, Minnesota has about 12,302 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Vadnais Heights, Minnesota? The typical household in Vadnais Heights, Minnesota earns about $69,926 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Vadnais Heights, Minnesota expensive? In Vadnais Heights, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $235,500, and the typical rent is about $869 a month.
How educated are people in Vadnais Heights, Minnesota? About 39.4% of adults age 25 and over in Vadnais Heights, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Vadnais Heights, Minnesota? About 7.2% of people in Vadnais Heights, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Vadnais Heights, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Vadnais Heights, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,261 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here