United States › Minnesota › Red Wing CITY · 2020 ACS
Red Wing Minnesota · 16,547 residents · 34.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Red Wing is a city of 16,547 people in Minnesota. At a median age of 42.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 22%. 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $179,200.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 15K 16K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Red Wing Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,056
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,674 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,678 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Education & health services 3.4%
Public administration 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$179,200
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $108,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$881
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $509 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 71.7% in 2000
32.0% rent
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(15,121)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(205)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84.9%(14,042)
Hispanic / Latino 5.2%(862)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 19.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.5%(2,531)
Women 15+
Never married 25.8%(1,748)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.1%(134)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.4%(137)
Share of the 1,321 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Red Wing Head to head
Compare Red Wing to nearby cities RED WING VS
Hastings
Income $93,998 +65%
Home value $322,400 +80%
Population 22,563 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED WING VS
River Falls
Income $83,627 +47%
Home value $327,600 +83%
Population 17,916 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED WING VS
Cottage Grove
Income $120,791 +112%
Home value $378,800 +111%
Population 43,604 +159%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED WING VS
Rosemount
Income $129,625 +127%
Home value $424,100 +137%
Population 31,881 +90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Red Wing, Minnesota? Red Wing, Minnesota has about 16,547 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Red Wing, Minnesota? The typical household in Red Wing, Minnesota earns about $57,056 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Red Wing, Minnesota expensive? In Red Wing, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $179,200, and the typical rent is about $881 a month.
How educated are people in Red Wing, Minnesota? About 26.1% of adults age 25 and over in Red Wing, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Red Wing, Minnesota? About 11.8% of people in Red Wing, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Red Wing, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Red Wing, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,444 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here