United States › Minnesota › North Branch CITY · 2020 ACS
North Branch Minnesota · 10,787 residents · 35.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 10,787 people, North Branch is a city in Minnesota. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults. Growth has run 34% since 2000, or 2,764 more people. The foreign-born share is 1%. The median household earns $85,213, about 29% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 37.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
897 4K 7K 10K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Branch Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $85,213
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,294 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,875 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 37.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 5.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Public administration 2.7%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$212,400
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $122,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$898
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $507 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 86.7% in 2000
16.1% rent
from 2.74 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(7,719)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(109)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.6%(9,557)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 88.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 71.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.9%(1,719)
Women 15+
Never married 27.7%(1,251)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30%(121)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.5%(87)
Share of the 404 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Branch Head to head
Compare North Branch to nearby cities NORTH BRANCH VS
Wyoming
Income $107,565 +26%
Home value $365,700 +72%
Population 8,121 −34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BRANCH VS
Cambridge
Income $69,154 −19%
Home value $251,600 +18%
Population 11,090 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BRANCH VS
East Bethel
Income $110,000 +29%
Home value $363,900 +71%
Population 12,605 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BRANCH VS
Forest Lake
Income $92,944 +9%
Home value $393,500 +85%
Population 20,952 +69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Branch, Minnesota? North Branch, Minnesota has about 10,787 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Branch, Minnesota? The typical household in North Branch, Minnesota earns about $85,213 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Branch, Minnesota expensive? In North Branch, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $212,400, and the typical rent is about $898 a month.
How educated are people in North Branch, Minnesota? About 20.5% of adults age 25 and over in North Branch, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Branch, Minnesota? About 9.2% of people in North Branch, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Branch, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, North Branch, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,920 residents, a change of about 478 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here