United States › Minnesota › North Branch CITY · 2010 ACS
North Branch Minnesota · 10,125 residents · 35.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 10,125 people, North Branch is a city in Minnesota. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Growth has run 26% since 2000, or 2,102 more people. The average commute runs 31 minutes.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
897 4K 7K 10K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Branch Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,627
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,294 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,875 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 37.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.2%
Transportation & warehousing 5.9%
Public administration 3.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Education & health services 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$194,700
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $122,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$788
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $507 in 2000
US average: $853
from 86.7% in 2000
18.1% rent
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.74 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 37.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 65.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(7,719)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(109)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(9,635)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(189)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.9%(1,719)
Women 15+
Never married 27.7%(1,251)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.4%(260)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.6%(93)
Share of the 802 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Branch Head to head
Compare North Branch to nearby cities NORTH BRANCH VS
Wyoming
Income $107,565 +72%
Home value $365,700 +88%
Population 8,121 −34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BRANCH VS
Cambridge
Income $69,154 +10%
Home value $251,600 +29%
Population 11,090 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BRANCH VS
East Bethel
Income $110,000 +76%
Home value $363,900 +87%
Population 12,605 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BRANCH VS
Forest Lake
Income $92,944 +48%
Home value $393,500 +102%
Population 20,952 +69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Branch, Minnesota? North Branch, Minnesota has about 10,125 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Branch, Minnesota? The typical household in North Branch, Minnesota earns about $62,627 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Branch, Minnesota expensive? In North Branch, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $194,700, and the typical rent is about $788 a month.
How educated are people in North Branch, Minnesota? About 10.6% of adults age 25 and over in North Branch, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Branch, Minnesota? About 8.7% of people in North Branch, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Branch, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, North Branch, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,258 residents, a change of about 442 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here