United States › Michigan › Melvindale CITY · 2010 ACS
Melvindale Michigan · 10,715 residents · 2.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Melvindale is home to 10,715 people in Michigan. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. The typical home is worth $88,800. That trails the Michigan median by roughly 21%. Households take in $38,231 at the median, 27% less than the US figure. The population has held roughly steady since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 10,715
Unchangedsince 2000
from 10,735 in 2000
from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 11K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Melvindale Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,231
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,954 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,011 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 9.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Public administration 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Education & health services 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$88,800
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $78,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$645
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $507 in 2000
US average: $853
from 67.5% in 2000
37.2% rent
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 81.7%(8,773)
Hispanic / Latino 8.9%(955)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 66.6%(7,135)
Hispanic / Latino 18.3%(1,958)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 71.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 50.2%(2,337)
Women 15+
Never married 34.1%(1,496)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 44.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28%(71)
Share of the 254 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Melvindale Head to head
Compare Melvindale to nearby cities MELVINDALE VS
Allen Park
Income $81,655 +114%
Home value $183,700 +107%
Population 27,445 +123%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MELVINDALE VS
Lincoln Park
Income $58,616 +53%
Home value $131,000 +48%
Population 38,529 +213%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MELVINDALE VS
Dearborn
Income $65,324 +71%
Home value $218,800 +146%
Population 105,611 +757%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MELVINDALE VS
Ecorse
Income $40,241 +5%
Home value $65,400 −26%
Population 8,893 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Melvindale, Michigan? Melvindale, Michigan has about 10,715 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Melvindale, Michigan? The typical household in Melvindale, Michigan earns about $38,231 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Melvindale, Michigan expensive? In Melvindale, Michigan, the median home is worth about $88,800, and the typical rent is about $645 a month.
How educated are people in Melvindale, Michigan? About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in Melvindale, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Melvindale, Michigan? About 15.0% of people in Melvindale, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Melvindale, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Melvindale, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 501 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here