United States › Michigan › Center Line CITY · 2020 ACS
Center Line Michigan · 8,552 residents · 1.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Center Line is home to 8,552 people in Michigan. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The typical home is worth $100,800. 53% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 24% less than in Michigan as a whole. The median age is 41.9, about 3 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Center Line Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,210
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,677 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,066 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 7.9%
Public administration 5.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$100,800
−36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $104,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$649
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $272 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 59.1% in 2000
47.3% rent
from 2.13 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(7,914)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(129)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 62.2%(5,318)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(261)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 73.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 86.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 58.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 21.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.7%(1,228)
Women 15+
Never married 41.2%(1,481)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.1%(68)
Share of the 397 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Center Line Head to head
Compare Center Line to nearby cities CENTER LINE VS
Warren
Income $64,016 +42%
Home value $193,400 +92%
Population 137,138 +1513%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CENTER LINE VS
Hazel Park
Income $67,073 +48%
Home value $158,600 +57%
Population 14,937 +76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CENTER LINE VS
Eastpointe
Income $62,325 +38%
Home value $142,200 +41%
Population 33,814 +298%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CENTER LINE VS
Madison Heights
Income $69,503 +54%
Home value $199,100 +98%
Population 28,297 +233%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Center Line, Michigan? Center Line, Michigan has about 8,552 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Center Line, Michigan? The typical household in Center Line, Michigan earns about $45,210 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Center Line, Michigan expensive? In Center Line, Michigan, the median home is worth about $100,800, and the typical rent is about $649 a month.
How educated are people in Center Line, Michigan? About 14.2% of adults age 25 and over in Center Line, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Center Line, Michigan? About 10.5% of people in Center Line, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Center Line, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Center Line, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 474 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here