United States › Michigan › Center Line CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Center Line Michigan · 9,026 residents · 1.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Center Line is home to 9,026 people in Michigan. The median age is 38.7, about 6 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. Households here earn about 27% less than in Michigan as a whole. Renters pay $246 a month at the median. The typical home is worth $57,700.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 38.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Center Line Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,758
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $31,677 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $19,066 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 13.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$57,700
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $104,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$246
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $272 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 59.1% in 2000
41.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(7,914)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(129)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98%(8,845)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(121)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data vs 6.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 73.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 1.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.7%(1,228)
Women 15+
Never married 41.2%(1,481)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.6%(103)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.9%(111)
Share of the 348 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Center Line Head to head
Compare Center Line to nearby cities CENTER LINE VS
Warren
Income $64,016 +181%
Home value $193,400 +235%
Population 137,138 +1513%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CENTER LINE VS
Hazel Park
Income $67,073 +195%
Home value $158,600 +175%
Population 14,937 +76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CENTER LINE VS
Eastpointe
Income $62,325 +174%
Home value $142,200 +146%
Population 33,814 +298%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CENTER LINE VS
Madison Heights
Income $69,503 +205%
Home value $199,100 +245%
Population 28,297 +233%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Center Line, Michigan? Center Line, Michigan has about 9,026 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Center Line, Michigan? The typical household in Center Line, Michigan earns about $22,758 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Center Line, Michigan expensive? In Center Line, Michigan, the median home is worth about $57,700, and the typical rent is about $246 a month.
How educated are people in Center Line, Michigan? About 8.0% of adults age 25 and over in Center Line, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Center Line, Michigan? About 8.5% of people in Center Line, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here