United States › Michigan › Berrien Springs CITY · 2010 ACS
Berrien Springs Michigan · 1,800 residents · 0.92 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,800 people, Berrien Springs is a city in Michigan. The typical home is worth $118,100. 57% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $539 a month at the median. 20.1% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 15% less than in Michigan as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Berrien Springs Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,131
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,396 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,093 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Education & health services 2.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
Public administration 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$118,100
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $84,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$539
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $468 in 2000
US average: $853
from 62.7% in 2000
43.0% rent
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 32.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 73.4%(1,366)
Hispanic / Latino 8.9%(166)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 66.3%(1,193)
Hispanic / Latino 12.9%(233)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 28.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 47.3%(43)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.9%(29)
Share of the 91 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Berrien Springs Head to head
Compare Berrien Springs to nearby cities BERRIEN SPRINGS VS
Niles
Income $51,376 +25%
Home value $135,100 +14%
Population 11,665 +560%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERRIEN SPRINGS VS
Benton Harbor
Income $31,117 −24%
Home value $76,500 −35%
Population 8,803 +398%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERRIEN SPRINGS VS
Granger
Income $123,318 +200%
Home value $331,100 +180%
Population 30,321 +1616%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERRIEN SPRINGS VS
South Bend
Income $55,786 +36%
Home value $140,400 +19%
Population 103,201 +5740%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Berrien Springs, Michigan? Berrien Springs, Michigan has about 1,800 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Berrien Springs, Michigan? The typical household in Berrien Springs, Michigan earns about $41,131 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Berrien Springs, Michigan expensive? In Berrien Springs, Michigan, the median home is worth about $118,100, and the typical rent is about $539 a month.
How educated are people in Berrien Springs, Michigan? About 32.8% of adults age 25 and over in Berrien Springs, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Berrien Springs, Michigan? About 20.1% of people in Berrien Springs, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Berrien Springs, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Berrien Springs, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 127 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here