United States › Maryland › Urbana CITY · 2010 ACS
Urbana Maryland · 9,175 residents · 7.77 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 9,175 people, Urbana is a city in Maryland. This is an unusually credentialed place: 60% of adults have a four-year degree. Median household income runs $126,360, well clear of the $52,703 US median. That is roughly 79% ahead of the Maryland median. Median rent is $2,001 a month. 92% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
60% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 32.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
8K 10K 11K 13K 15K 2010 2020 2024 Urbana Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $126,360
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $125,063 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $42,627 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 78.1% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 1.9% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.309 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 7.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$472,400
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $441,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$2,001
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $2,001 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 95.1% in 2011
8.5% rent
vs 1.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.27 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 41.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 57.8% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.5 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 61.5%(5,201)
Hispanic / Latino 9.2%(780)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 59.7%(5,479)
Hispanic / Latino 10.1%(924)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data vs 60.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 95.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 24.2% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 40.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 78.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 9.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 4.4% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 6.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.7% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 13.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 59.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 20.9% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 4.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.2%(1,490)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 83.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 90.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 57.4%(305)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.5%(130)
Share of the 531 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Urbana Head to head
Compare Urbana to nearby cities URBANA VS
Green Valley
Income $171,707 +36%
Home value $594,300 +26%
Population 13,602 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
URBANA VS
Ballenger Creek
Income $108,944 −14%
Home value $387,300 −18%
Population 26,390 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
URBANA VS
Linganore
Income $175,833 +39%
Home value $533,500 +13%
Population 14,444 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
URBANA VS
Clarksburg
Income $176,678 +40%
Home value $679,400 +44%
Population 30,487 +114%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Urbana, Maryland? Urbana, Maryland has about 9,175 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Urbana, Maryland? The typical household in Urbana, Maryland earns about $126,360 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Urbana, Maryland expensive? In Urbana, Maryland, the median home is worth about $472,400, and the typical rent is about $2,001 a month.
How educated are people in Urbana, Maryland? About 60.2% of adults age 25 and over in Urbana, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Urbana, Maryland? About 1.0% of people in Urbana, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here