United States › Maryland › Camp Springs CITY · 2020 ACS
Camp Springs Maryland · 22,734 residents · 7.68 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Camp Springs is a city of 22,734 people in Maryland. Renters pay $1,981 a month at the median. The median household earns $102,541, about 55% above the national median. The average commute runs 39 minutes. The population is up 27% since 2000. The poverty rate is 4.4%, under the national 12.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.4
US median: 38.8
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 18K 20K 22K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Camp Springs Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $102,541
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,371 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $27,474 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 56.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Public administration 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$300,000
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $157,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,981
+73%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $761 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 84.1% in 2000
32.5% rent
2.92 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.91 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 19.2%(3,456)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(439)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 6%(1,362)
Hispanic / Latino 13.7%(3,121)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 22.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 67.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 71.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 36.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 47.3%(4,184)
Women 15+
Never married 46.6%(4,760)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.9%(597)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.7%(672)
Share of the 1,995 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Camp Springs Head to head
Compare Camp Springs to nearby cities CAMP SPRINGS VS
Temple Hills
Income $66,841 −35%
Home value $366,200 +22%
Population 8,969 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMP SPRINGS VS
Suitland
Income $71,585 −30%
Home value $334,800 +12%
Population 23,793 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMP SPRINGS VS
Oxon Hill
Income $93,252 −9%
Home value $359,800 +20%
Population 17,893 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMP SPRINGS VS
Hillcrest Heights
Income $82,785 −19%
Home value $364,000 +21%
Population 16,063 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Camp Springs, Maryland? Camp Springs, Maryland has about 22,734 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Camp Springs, Maryland? The typical household in Camp Springs, Maryland earns about $102,541 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Camp Springs, Maryland expensive? In Camp Springs, Maryland, the median home is worth about $300,000, and the typical rent is about $1,981 a month.
How educated are people in Camp Springs, Maryland? About 28.2% of adults age 25 and over in Camp Springs, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Camp Springs, Maryland? About 4.4% of people in Camp Springs, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.
Has Camp Springs, Maryland grown since 1990? Yes, Camp Springs, Maryland has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,342 residents, a change of about 39 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here