United States › Massachusetts › Stoneham CITY · 2010 ACS
Stoneham Massachusetts · 21,437 residents · 6.02 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 21,437 people, Stoneham is a city in Massachusetts. The median age is 44.3, about 7 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $417,300, having more than doubled since 2000. About 39% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median household income runs $76,574, well clear of the $52,703 US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.5% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 22K 22K 23K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stoneham Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,574
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,605 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $27,599 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 49.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$417,300
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $227,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,161
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $827 in 2000
US average: $853
from 68.4% in 2000
31.5% rent
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 37.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 50.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94%(20,875)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(397)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.5%(19,404)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 31.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 11.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 44.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 29.4%(2,998)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18%(205)
Gulf War (1990s) 9.8%(112)
Share of the 1,139 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stoneham Head to head
Compare Stoneham to nearby cities STONEHAM VS
Melrose
Income $133,953 +75%
Home value $822,900 +97%
Population 29,597 +27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONEHAM VS
Wakefield
Income $134,306 +75%
Home value $723,500 +73%
Population 27,793 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONEHAM VS
Winchester
Income $230,198 +201%
Home value $1,215,200 +191%
Population 23,406 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONEHAM VS
Woburn
Income $111,185 +45%
Home value $673,500 +61%
Population 43,962 +88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stoneham, Massachusetts? Stoneham, Massachusetts has about 21,437 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stoneham, Massachusetts? The typical household in Stoneham, Massachusetts earns about $76,574 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stoneham, Massachusetts expensive? In Stoneham, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $417,300, and the typical rent is about $1,161 a month.
How educated are people in Stoneham, Massachusetts? About 38.9% of adults age 25 and over in Stoneham, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stoneham, Massachusetts? About 6.5% of people in Stoneham, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stoneham, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Stoneham, Massachusetts has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 766 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here