United States › Massachusetts › Athol CITY · 2010 ACS
Athol Massachusetts · 8,265 residents · 8.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,265 people, Athol is a city in Massachusetts. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. That trails the Massachusetts median by roughly 33%. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $171,600. Households take in $43,071 at the median, 18% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 61%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 8K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Athol Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,071
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,630 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,062 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Public administration 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$171,600
+61%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $84,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$741
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $466 in 2000
US average: $853
from 64.1% in 2000
36.2% rent
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 41.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 58.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.8%(7,932)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(183)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.4%(7,639)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(326)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 80.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.7%(1,288)
Women 15+
Never married 40.2%(1,426)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.9%(49)
Share of the 412 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Athol Head to head
Compare Athol to nearby cities ATHOL VS
Gardner
Income $67,518 +57%
Home value $301,600 +76%
Population 21,483 +144%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ATHOL VS
Greenfield
Income $55,614 +29%
Home value $263,100 +53%
Population 17,691 +101%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ATHOL VS
Fitchburg
Income $73,040 +70%
Home value $336,400 +96%
Population 42,136 +379%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ATHOL VS
Amherst
Income $66,968 +55%
Home value $484,900 +183%
Population 40,920 +365%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Athol, Massachusetts? Athol, Massachusetts has about 8,265 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Athol, Massachusetts? The typical household in Athol, Massachusetts earns about $43,071 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Athol, Massachusetts expensive? In Athol, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $171,600, and the typical rent is about $741 a month.
How educated are people in Athol, Massachusetts? About 11.5% of adults age 25 and over in Athol, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Athol, Massachusetts? About 11.3% of people in Athol, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Athol, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Athol, Massachusetts has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 467 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here