United States › Illinois › Riverdale CITY · 2010 ACS
Riverdale Illinois · 13,549 residents · 3.58 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Riverdale is a city of 13,549 people in Illinois. The median age is 30.5, younger than the US median of 37.2. Owners hold 51% of the housing stock. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The average commute runs 38 minutes. 2% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 30.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 27.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 13K 14K 16K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Riverdale Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,690
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,321 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,461 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 18.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 10.8%
Public administration 6.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$118,000
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$909
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $652 in 2000
US average: $853
from 57.3% in 2000
49.5% rent
from 22.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.07 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 54.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 10.2%(1,539)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(366)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 3.8%(511)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(237)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 11.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 31.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 71.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 58.9%(1,888)
Women 15+
Never married 52.2%(2,247)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 10.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 48.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.2%(36)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.5%(91)
Share of the 272 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Riverdale Head to head
Compare Riverdale to nearby cities RIVERDALE VS
Dolton
Income $57,887 +36%
Home value $151,300 +28%
Population 20,671 +101%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Blue Island
Income $59,489 +39%
Home value $178,700 +51%
Population 21,805 +112%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Harvey
Income $42,429 −1%
Home value $88,100 −25%
Population 19,849 +93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
South Holland
Income $85,280 +100%
Home value $217,200 +84%
Population 20,749 +102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Riverdale, Illinois? Riverdale, Illinois has about 13,549 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Riverdale, Illinois? The typical household in Riverdale, Illinois earns about $42,690 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Riverdale, Illinois expensive? In Riverdale, Illinois, the median home is worth about $118,000, and the typical rent is about $909 a month.
How educated are people in Riverdale, Illinois? About 15.5% of adults age 25 and over in Riverdale, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Riverdale, Illinois? About 23.0% of people in Riverdale, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Riverdale, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Riverdale, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 88 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here