United States › Illinois › Glen Ellyn CITY · 2010 ACS
Glen Ellyn Illinois · 27,450 residents · 6.89 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 27,450 people, Glen Ellyn is a city in Illinois. 62% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. That is roughly 63% ahead of the Illinois median. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $433,200. The median household earns $90,820, about 72% above the national median. 76% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 26K 27K 28K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glen Ellyn Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $90,820
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,846 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $39,783 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 56.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 10.7%
Transportation & warehousing 5.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Education & health services 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$433,200
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $253,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$821
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $736 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.4% in 2000
24.5% rent
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.68 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 32.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 33.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87%(23,476)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(1,275)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 82.6%(22,667)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(1,801)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 58.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 94.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 22.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 69.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 55.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.3%(3,040)
Women 15+
Never married 25.6%(2,922)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.1%(234)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.9%(174)
Share of the 1,167 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glen Ellyn Head to head
Compare Glen Ellyn to nearby cities GLEN ELLYN VS
Wheaton
Income $120,008 +32%
Home value $455,700 +5%
Population 54,065 +88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLEN ELLYN VS
Lombard
Income $100,362 +11%
Home value $335,700 −23%
Population 44,399 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLEN ELLYN VS
Glendale Heights
Income $86,545 −5%
Home value $261,700 −40%
Population 32,655 +14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLEN ELLYN VS
Villa Park
Income $95,015 +5%
Home value $329,000 −24%
Population 21,888 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glen Ellyn, Illinois? Glen Ellyn, Illinois has about 27,450 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Glen Ellyn, Illinois? The typical household in Glen Ellyn, Illinois earns about $90,820 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glen Ellyn, Illinois expensive? In Glen Ellyn, Illinois, the median home is worth about $433,200, and the typical rent is about $821 a month.
How educated are people in Glen Ellyn, Illinois? About 62.2% of adults age 25 and over in Glen Ellyn, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glen Ellyn, Illinois? About 5.4% of people in Glen Ellyn, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Glen Ellyn, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Glen Ellyn, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,506 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here