CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Mountain Home

Idaho · 11,143 residents · 7.04 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mountain Home is a city of 11,143 people in Idaho. Growth has run 41% since 1990, or 3,230 more people. The median age is 31.7, younger than the US median of 35.2. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $89,200. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Households take in $37,307 at the median, 12% less than the US figure.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 31.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

11,143
+41%since 1990
from 7,913 in 1990
1990 – 2025
31.7
−1%since 1990
from 32.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
7.04 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K10K12K15K17K19902000201020202024Mountain Home
202416K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 58.3%(922)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 98%(892)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.3%(920)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.8%(871)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 247%(783)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3415.5%(1,729)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4417.3%(1,923)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5410.8%(1,200)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 647.4%(821)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 745.3%(586)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 843.4%(374)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.1%(122)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$37,307
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,401 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$17,029
+46%since 1990
from $11,688 in 1990
US average: $21,522
10.4%
−1.8 ptssince 1990
from 12.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$89,200
+20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $56,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$464
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $309 in 1990
US average: $602
66.6%
−0.3 ptssince 1990
from 66.9% in 1990
33.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic92.4%(7,311)
Black3.4%(268)
Hispanic / Latino4.6%(361)
Asian1.5%(120)
2000
White, non-Hispanic83.6%(9,320)
Black2.5%(278)
Hispanic / Latino8.3%(928)
Asian1.7%(193)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican13.7%(2,261)
Puerto Rican0.6%(107)
Guatemalan0.6%(102)
Peruvian0.6%(98)
Spaniard0.5%(79)
Cuban0.3%(42)
Panamanian0.1%(19)
Colombian0.1%(19)
Salvadoran0.1%(17)
Dominican0.1%(16)
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data
Venezuelan0.1%(12)
Asian origin
Filipino2%(326)
Chinese0.7%(110)
Korean0.2%(37)
Japanese0.1%(10)
Thai0%(6)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.4%(71)
Ancestry
German15.1%(2,498)
English13%(2,145)
Irish8.9%(1,462)
Italian3.7%(616)
American3.6%(600)
Russian3.1%(514)
French2.7%(444)
Norwegian2.5%(413)
Scottish2.1%(345)
Polish2.1%(344)
Austrian1.5%(249)
Dutch1.4%(225)
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish1.1%(185)
Danish0.8%(129)
Scotch-Irish0.8%(124)
Welsh0.6%(99)
British0.5%(82)
Finnish0.4%(64)
Hungarian0.3%(55)
Slovene0.3%(45)
Nigerian0.3%(44)
Belgian0.2%(36)
Portuguese0.2%(34)
Czech0.2%(30)
Arab0.1%(19)
Canadian0.1%(16)
Lithuanian0.1%(11)
Ukrainian0.1%(11)
West Indian0.1%(11)
Jamaican0.1%(11)
Greek0%(8)
Swiss0%(8)
Section 05

Education

19.3%
−0.8 ptssince 1990
from 20.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
88.3%
+3.6 ptssince 1990
from 84.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
6.9%
+1.2 ptssince 1990
from 5.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

14.7 min
−22%since 1990
from 18.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married24.4%(1,013)
Married62.9%(2,613)
Widowed2.1%(89)
Divorced10.5%(436)
Women 15+
Never married17.1%(738)
Married62.8%(2,704)
Widowed7.5%(322)
Divorced12.6%(543)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.2%
−7.6 ptssince 2013
from 13.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
43.7%
+9.6 ptssince 2020
from 34.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
11.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
17.5%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
22.9%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
9.1%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 9.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
73.5%
+7.4 ptssince 2020
from 66.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
42.2%
+2.3 ptssince 2020
from 39.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)57.2%(1,461)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)33.1%(846)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era16.2%(414)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.4%(37)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.2%(4)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 2,553 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mountain Home

Head to head

Compare Mountain Home to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mountain Home, Idaho?

Mountain Home, Idaho has about 11,143 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Mountain Home, Idaho?

The typical household in Mountain Home, Idaho earns about $37,307 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mountain Home, Idaho expensive?

In Mountain Home, Idaho, the median home is worth about $89,200, and the typical rent is about $464 a month.

How educated are people in Mountain Home, Idaho?

About 19.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain Home, Idaho hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mountain Home, Idaho?

About 10.4% of people in Mountain Home, Idaho live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mountain Home, Idaho grown since 1990?

Yes, Mountain Home, Idaho has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,230 residents, a change of about 41 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →