United States › Georgia › Powder Springs CITY · 2010 ACS
Powder Springs Georgia · 13,940 residents · 7.81 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Powder Springs is home to 13,940 people in Georgia. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 35 minutes. That is roughly 25% ahead of the Georgia median. Median rent is $1,185 a month. The typical home is worth $153,100.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 9K 12K 16K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Powder Springs Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,486
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,486 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,776 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 37.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 8.4%
Public administration 6.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$153,100
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $114,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,185
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $722 in 2000
US average: $853
from 87.4% in 2000
17.2% rent
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.76 people
−10%since 2009
from 3.07 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 65.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 56.1%(6,997)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(539)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 38%(5,304)
Hispanic / Latino 9.1%(1,267)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 28.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 36.9%(2,971)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(253)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.4%(346)
Share of the 1,218 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Powder Springs Head to head
Compare Powder Springs to nearby cities POWDER SPRINGS VS
Austell
Income $72,938 +19%
Home value $284,900 +86%
Population 8,339 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWDER SPRINGS VS
Lithia Springs
Income $62,417 +2%
Home value $220,000 +44%
Population 16,875 −20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWDER SPRINGS VS
Mableton
Income $77,980 +27%
Home value $313,100 +105%
Population 78,820 +275%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWDER SPRINGS VS
Fair Oaks
Income $62,996 +2%
Home value $199,600 +30%
Population 9,014 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Powder Springs, Georgia? Powder Springs, Georgia has about 13,940 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Powder Springs, Georgia? The typical household in Powder Springs, Georgia earns about $61,486 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Powder Springs, Georgia expensive? In Powder Springs, Georgia, the median home is worth about $153,100, and the typical rent is about $1,185 a month.
How educated are people in Powder Springs, Georgia? About 23.4% of adults age 25 and over in Powder Springs, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Powder Springs, Georgia? About 10.4% of people in Powder Springs, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Powder Springs, Georgia grown since 1990? Yes, Powder Springs, Georgia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,047 residents, a change of about 102 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here