CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Castle Pines

Colorado · 11,036 residents · 9.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Denver metro area
Compare
The short version

Castle Pines is home to 11,036 people in Colorado. That is roughly 137% ahead of the Colorado median. Households take in $178,036 a year at the median, 169% more than the country as a whole. This is an unusually credentialed place: 71% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $652,300, having risen by half since 2000. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 5,078 people.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
71% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

11,036
+85%since 2000
from 5,958 in 2000
2000 – 2025
44.4
+12%since 2000
from 39.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
9.59 sq mi
Population, 20002024
3K5K8K11K14K2000201020202024Castle Pines
202413K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.9%(426)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.9%(656)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 149.9%(1,096)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 1910.2%(1,131)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.3%(480)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 345.3%(589)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.1%(1,229)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5419.3%(2,128)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.8%(1,634)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 749.5%(1,045)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.5%(501)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.1%(121)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$178,036
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $138,035 in 2000
US average: $66,278
2000 – 2024
$64,910
−8%since 2000
from $70,456 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
81.6%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 83.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
4.6%
+4.2 ptssince 2000
from 0.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Other services14.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration10.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Information8.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Arts, entertainment, food7%
US avg: 2%
Wholesale trade5.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance3.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Retail trade3.5%
US avg: 10%
Professional, scientific, technical3.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing1.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0.2%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$652,300
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $403,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
2000 – 2024
$1,489
−50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $2,001 in 2000
US average: $1,124
86.3%
−12.1 ptssince 2000
from 98.5% in 2000
13.7% rent
3.10 people
+19%since 2009
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.7
−13%since 2009
from 4.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.8%(5,589)
Black0.9%(53)
Hispanic / Latino3.2%(188)
Asian1.3%(77)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic83.6%(9,230)
Black0.9%(95)
Hispanic / Latino6.8%(754)
Asian3.4%(377)
Other1.5%(169)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.7%(293)
Spaniard0.5%(59)
Asian origin
Filipino2.6%(287)
Chinese1.3%(138)
Asian Indian0.8%(83)
Japanese0.1%(16)
Pakistani0.1%(9)
Thai0.1%(8)
Ancestry
German16.4%(1,804)
Irish13.5%(1,479)
English12.7%(1,392)
Italian4.9%(541)
Czech3.4%(377)
Dutch3.4%(377)
American3.4%(375)
Scottish3.2%(352)
Polish3.1%(340)
Iranian2.9%(318)
French2.8%(309)
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish1.4%(154)
Finnish1%(113)
Russian1%(106)
British0.9%(99)
Scotch-Irish0.8%(91)
Lithuanian0.8%(89)
Danish0.8%(84)
Austrian0.7%(76)
Hungarian0.7%(74)
Norwegian0.6%(69)
Canadian0.6%(61)
Swiss0.5%(54)
Greek0.4%(44)
Slovak0.3%(29)
Croatian0.2%(27)
Ethiopian0.2%(24)
Palestinian0.1%(15)
Ukrainian0.1%(13)
Romanian0.1%(9)
Latvian0.1%(8)
Welsh0.1%(7)
Section 05

Education

71.1%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 69.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
99.5%
+0.6 ptssince 2000
from 98.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
25.8%
−0.3 ptssince 2000
from 26.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.2 min
+30%since 2000
from 19.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
67.6%
−9.8 ptssince 2009
from 77.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
1.0%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.7%
−1.3 ptssince 2012
from 4.0% in 2012
US average: 5.4%
72.0%
+3.2 ptssince 2012
from 68.8% in 2012
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
84.3%
US average: 73.3%
63.3%
−5.3 ptssince 2009
from 68.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.4%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 49.6% in 2009
49.6%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 50.4% in 2009
10.3%
+5.9 ptssince 2009
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.6%
+1.8 ptssince 2013
from 1.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
99.1%
US average: 91.9%
87.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married23.3%(1,299)
Married70.3%(3,915)
Widowed2%(112)
Divorced4.4%(246)
Women 15+
Never married17.9%(979)
Married68.5%(3,759)
Widowed2.8%(153)
Divorced10.8%(593)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.6%
+1.8 ptssince 2013
from 1.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
76.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
19.5%
US average: 13.7%
12.7%
US average: 17.6%
3.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
91.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
14.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)22.7%(111)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)42.3%(207)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era49.7%(243)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War2.7%(13)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 489 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Castle Pines

Head to head

Compare Castle Pines to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Castle Pines, Colorado?

Castle Pines, Colorado has about 11,036 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Castle Pines, Colorado?

The typical household in Castle Pines, Colorado earns about $178,036 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Castle Pines, Colorado expensive?

In Castle Pines, Colorado, the median home is worth about $652,300, and the typical rent is about $1,489 a month.

How educated are people in Castle Pines, Colorado?

About 71.1% of adults age 25 and over in Castle Pines, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Castle Pines, Colorado?

About 4.6% of people in Castle Pines, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →