United States › Colorado › Castle Pines CITY · 2010 ACS
Castle Pines Colorado · 3,614 residents · 9.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Castle Pines is home to 3,614 people in Colorado. Households here earn about 260% more than in Colorado as a whole. Households take in $203,438 a year at the median, 286% more than the country as a whole. This is an unusually credentialed place: 78% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $929,200, having more than doubled since 2000. The median age is 49.5, about 12 years above the US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 49.5
US median: 37.2
More educated
78% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 82%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
3K 5K 8K 11K 14K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Castle Pines Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $203,438
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $138,035 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $70,456 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 83.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 0.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 13.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$929,200
+82%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $403,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$2,001
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $2,001 in 2000
US average: $853
from 98.5% in 2000
4.5% rent
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(5,589)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(188)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92%(3,325)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(88)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 69.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 98.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 26.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 68.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 23.3%(1,299)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 91.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.7%(255)
Gulf War (1990s) 38.2%(281)
Share of the 735 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Castle Pines Head to head
Compare Castle Pines to nearby cities CASTLE PINES VS
Lone Tree
Income $123,741 −39%
Home value $874,100 −6%
Population 15,278 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTLE PINES VS
Parker
Income $133,369 −34%
Home value $646,300 −30%
Population 65,985 +323%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTLE PINES VS
Castle Rock
Income $145,197 −29%
Home value $652,900 −30%
Population 83,815 +438%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTLE PINES VS
Stonegate
Income $159,086 −22%
Home value $641,600 −31%
Population 8,906 −43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Castle Pines, Colorado? Castle Pines, Colorado has about 3,614 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Castle Pines, Colorado? The typical household in Castle Pines, Colorado earns about $203,438 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Castle Pines, Colorado expensive? In Castle Pines, Colorado, the median home is worth about $929,200, and the typical rent is about $2,001 a month.
How educated are people in Castle Pines, Colorado? About 78.2% of adults age 25 and over in Castle Pines, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Castle Pines, Colorado? About 0.4% of people in Castle Pines, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here