United States › California › Rowland Heights CITY · 2010 ACS
Rowland Heights California · 48,993 residents · 13.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 48,993 people, Rowland Heights is a city in California. 56% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $550,400, having more than doubled since 2000. Renters pay $1,309 a month at the median. The median age is 40.2, about 3 years above the US median. Getting to work takes 33 minutes on average.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.2
US median: 37.2
More educated
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 107%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
42K 44K 47K 50K 52K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rowland Heights Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,645
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,270 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,315 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 43.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 9.7%
Public administration 7.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$550,400
+107%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $209,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,309
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $855 in 2000
US average: $853
from 65.8% in 2000
32.4% rent
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.47 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 3.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 43.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 60.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 8.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 16.3%(7,899)
Hispanic / Latino 28.3%(13,748)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 10.3%(5,045)
Hispanic / Latino 27%(13,229)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 33.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 35.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 55.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.2%(6,526)
Women 15+
Never married 26.1%(5,260)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.2%(168)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.6%(162)
Share of the 978 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rowland Heights Head to head
Compare Rowland Heights to nearby cities ROWLAND HEIGHTS VS
South San Jose Hills
Income $94,806 +38%
Home value $544,400 −1%
Population 16,911 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROWLAND HEIGHTS VS
Brea
Income $131,129 +91%
Home value $922,300 +68%
Population 47,260 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROWLAND HEIGHTS VS
La Habra
Income $100,106 +46%
Home value $781,600 +42%
Population 60,908 +33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROWLAND HEIGHTS VS
Diamond Bar
Income $108,281 +58%
Home value $902,200 +64%
Population 51,884 +13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rowland Heights, California? Rowland Heights, California has about 48,993 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rowland Heights, California? The typical household in Rowland Heights, California earns about $68,645 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rowland Heights, California expensive? In Rowland Heights, California, the median home is worth about $550,400, and the typical rent is about $1,309 a month.
How educated are people in Rowland Heights, California? About 34.7% of adults age 25 and over in Rowland Heights, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rowland Heights, California? About 10.5% of people in Rowland Heights, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rowland Heights, California grown since 1990? Yes, Rowland Heights, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,346 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here