United States › California › North Fair Oaks CITY · 2020 ACS
North Fair Oaks California · 14,027 residents · 1.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 14,027 people, North Fair Oaks is a city in California. The typical home is worth $1,001,000, having roughly tripled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 41%. 45% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $2,027 a month. This skews young, with a median age of 35.3.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 92%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 14K 14K 15K 16K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Fair Oaks Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $87,530
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,603 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,331 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 35.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.6%
Public administration 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Education & health services 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,001,000
+92%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $346,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$2,027
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $967 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 51.3% in 2000
54.9% rent
3.63 people
+10%since 2009
from 3.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 12.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 23.2%(3,575)
Hispanic / Latino 69.6%(10,741)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 19.1%(2,681)
Hispanic / Latino 69.9%(9,799)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 16.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 52.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 72.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 49.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 23.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 39.3%(2,123)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.1%(50)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.2%(23)
Share of the 226 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Fair Oaks Head to head
Compare North Fair Oaks to nearby cities NORTH FAIR OAKS VS
Redwood City
Income $157,814 +80%
Home value $1,801,700 +80%
Population 82,178 +527%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH FAIR OAKS VS
Menlo Park
Income $210,025 +140%
Home value $2,000,001 +100%
Population 32,713 +150%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH FAIR OAKS VS
San Carlos
Income $237,470 +171%
Home value $2,000,001 +100%
Population 29,261 +123%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH FAIR OAKS VS
Stanford
Income $75,208 −14%
Home value $2,000,001 +100%
Population 18,662 +42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Fair Oaks, California? North Fair Oaks, California has about 14,027 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Fair Oaks, California? The typical household in North Fair Oaks, California earns about $87,530 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Fair Oaks, California expensive? In North Fair Oaks, California, the median home is worth about $1,001,000, and the typical rent is about $2,027 a month.
How educated are people in North Fair Oaks, California? About 26.6% of adults age 25 and over in North Fair Oaks, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Fair Oaks, California? About 10.5% of people in North Fair Oaks, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Fair Oaks, California grown since 1990? Yes, North Fair Oaks, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 115 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here