United States › California › Manhattan Beach CITY · 2020 ACS
Manhattan Beach California · 35,506 residents · 3.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Manhattan Beach is a city of 35,506 people in California. This is an unusually credentialed place: 77% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $2,000,000+, having roughly tripled since 2000. That is roughly 96% ahead of the California median. The median household earns $153,926, about 132% above the national median. Median rent is $2,582 a month.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
77% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 99%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
32K 33K 34K 35K 37K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manhattan Beach Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $153,926
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $100,750 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $61,136 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 71.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Arts, entertainment, food 9.2%
Public administration 7.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.7%
Education & health services 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$2,000,001
+99%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $669,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$2,582
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,358 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 65.1% in 2000
32.7% rent
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 7.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.4%(28,913)
Hispanic / Latino 5.2%(1,756)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 71.4%(25,353)
Hispanic / Latino 8.7%(3,072)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 67.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 96.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 28.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 68.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 4.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.1%(3,829)
Women 15+
Never married 26.1%(3,602)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.4%(116)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.9%(387)
Share of the 1,388 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manhattan Beach Head to head
Compare Manhattan Beach to nearby cities MANHATTAN BEACH VS
El Segundo
Income $150,737 −2%
Home value $1,587,500 −21%
Population 16,379 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANHATTAN BEACH VS
Hermosa Beach
Income $166,442 +8%
Home value $2,000,001 same
Population 18,513 −44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANHATTAN BEACH VS
Del Aire
Income $141,533 −8%
Home value $928,600 −54%
Population 11,115 −66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANHATTAN BEACH VS
Redondo Beach
Income $150,245 −2%
Home value $1,279,200 −36%
Population 67,281 +103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manhattan Beach, California? Manhattan Beach, California has about 35,506 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manhattan Beach, California? The typical household in Manhattan Beach, California earns about $153,926 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manhattan Beach, California expensive? In Manhattan Beach, California, the median home is worth about $2,000,001, and the typical rent is about $2,582 a month.
How educated are people in Manhattan Beach, California? About 76.8% of adults age 25 and over in Manhattan Beach, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manhattan Beach, California? About 3.2% of people in Manhattan Beach, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manhattan Beach, California grown since 1990? Yes, Manhattan Beach, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,443 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here