United States › California › Contra Costa Centre CITY · 2020 ACS
Contra Costa Centre California · 6,808 residents · 0.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Contra Costa Centre is home to 6,808 people in California. 80% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Median home value sits at $679,500. Owners hold 22% of the housing stock. People stay put here: 61% were in the same home a year ago. Median rent is $2,410 a month.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.6
US median: 38.8
More educated
80% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.8 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2011 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 7K 7K 2011 2020 2024 Contra Costa Centre Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $122,344
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $97,684 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $66,803 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 65.2% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 7.3% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 7.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Education & health services 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$679,500
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $666,100 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$2,410
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $2,223 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 23.0% in 2019
78.2% rent
from 1.81 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 6.8 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 54.2%(3,552)
Hispanic / Latino 11.2%(737)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 47.5%(3,234)
Hispanic / Latino 12.2%(833)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 75.3% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 96.7% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 29.3% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 42.2 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 45.1% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 12.1% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 78.2% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 70.4% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 29.7% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 3.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 41.4%(1,265)
Women 15+
Never married 47.3%(1,425)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.1%(26)
Gulf War (1990s) 55.3%(203)
Share of the 367 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Contra Costa Centre Head to head
Compare Contra Costa Centre to nearby cities CONTRA COSTA CENTRE VS
Walnut Creek
Income $130,432 +7%
Home value $1,057,300 +56%
Population 70,012 +916%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONTRA COSTA CENTRE VS
Pleasant Hill
Income $145,029 +19%
Home value $1,077,100 +59%
Population 34,017 +394%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONTRA COSTA CENTRE VS
Concord
Income $108,709 −11%
Home value $797,600 +17%
Population 123,261 +1688%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONTRA COSTA CENTRE VS
Lafayette
Income $228,250 +87%
Home value $2,000,001 +194%
Population 25,313 +267%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Contra Costa Centre, California? Contra Costa Centre, California has about 6,808 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Contra Costa Centre, California? The typical household in Contra Costa Centre, California earns about $122,344 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Contra Costa Centre, California expensive? In Contra Costa Centre, California, the median home is worth about $679,500, and the typical rent is about $2,410 a month.
How educated are people in Contra Costa Centre, California? About 80.0% of adults age 25 and over in Contra Costa Centre, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Contra Costa Centre, California? About 6.9% of people in Contra Costa Centre, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here