CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 64 SHOWN OF 64

Newest housing stock, Colorado counties · 2020

Colorado counties ranked by median year housing was built (2020 ACS). This list covers the 64 counties in Colorado that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 64 is 1982.

Flip the list · Oldest housing stock, US counties →
Newest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Broomfield County, COCO79,1741999–
02Douglas County, COCO399,3961999+1%
03Archuleta County, COCO14,3061995+1%
04Elbert County, COCO30,5341994+1%
05Weld County, COCO378,4261994+1%
06Ouray County, COCO5,2651993+1%
07San Miguel County, COCO7,7531993+1%
08Park County, COCO18,3141991+1%
09Eagle County, COCO54,2911991+1%
10Garfield County, COCO63,4741991+1%
11Montrose County, COCO44,5911990+1%
12Chaffee County, COCO20,8311990+1%
13Larimer County, COCO377,2921990+1%
14Grand County, COCO16,4961989+1%
15La Plata County, COCO56,8981989+1%
16Routt County, COCO25,3291989+1%
17Adams County, COCO554,6681988+1%
18Custer County, COCO5,5901988+1%
19Gilpin County, COCO6,0731988+1%
20Mineral County, COCO9101988+1%
21Teller County, COCO24,7561988+1%
22El Paso County, COCO757,0401987+1%
23Summit County, COCO31,51719870%
24Mesa County, COCO162,8451985+1%
25Pitkin County, COCO16,6251985+1%
26Arapahoe County, COCO673,82019840%
27Boulder County, COCO328,5601984+1%
28Gunnison County, COCO17,4391984+1%
29Hinsdale County, COCO7531983+1%
30Alamosa County, COCO16,6881982+1%
31Jackson County, COCO1,2111982+1%
32Montezuma County, COCO26,6781982+1%
33Delta County, COCO32,1781981+1%
34Saguache County, COCO6,7321981+1%
35Fremont County, COCO50,0391980+1%
36Jefferson County, COCO580,45119790%
37Costilla County, COCO3,67919780%
38Rio Blanco County, COCO6,68319780%
39Rio Grande County, COCO11,0871978+1%
40Moffat County, COCO13,12219770%
41San Juan County, COCO8131977+2%
42Conejos County, COCO7,5291975+1%
43Dolores County, COCO2,4661975+1%
44Lake County, COCO7,5521973+1%
45Clear Creek County, COCO8,99419730%
46Huerfano County, COCO7,0111973+1%
47Morgan County, COCO30,3061973+1%
48Pueblo County, COCO169,2771973+1%
49Cheyenne County, COCO1,7131972+1%
50Kit Carson County, COCO7,0691972+1%
51Las Animas County, COCO14,3911971+1%
52Denver County, COCO740,6131970+1%
53Prowers County, COCO11,8841970+1%
54Lincoln County, COCO5,6451966+1%
55Phillips County, COCO4,42019660%
56Baca County, COCO3,34719640%
57Crowley County, COCO5,6771963+1%
58Kiowa County, COCO1,41219620%
59Logan County, COCO20,65419620%
60Otero County, COCO17,6831961+1%
61Washington County, COCO4,7321959+1%
62Yuma County, COCO9,89619590%
63Bent County, COCO5,71619580%
64Sedgwick County, COCO2,2471952+1%
SHOWING 1–64 OF 64

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS