CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 119 SHOWN OF 119

Newest housing stock, Massachusetts cities · 2020

Massachusetts cities ranked by median year housing was built (2020 ACS). This list covers the 119 cities in Massachusetts that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 119 is 1958.

Flip the list · Oldest housing stock, US cities →
MassachusettsAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Newest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01The Pinehills, MAMA5,2822008–
02Franklin, MAMA33,9551985–
03Nantucket, MAMA10,0171983+2%
04Salisbury, MAMA5,6561980+1%
05Yarmouth Port, MAMA5,96119790%
06East Harwich, MAMA5,65419790%
07Bridgewater, MAMA29,3091978–
08Barnstable, MAMA50,1011977–
09Wilmington, MAMA23,3361976+1%
10West Concord, MAMA5,8761976+1%
11Amherst, MAMA40,9201973–
12East Falmouth, MAMA6,24519720%
13Burlington, MAMA26,27419720%
14Marshfield, MAMA5,16119720%
15Marlborough, MAMA42,77219720%
16North Attleborough, MAMA31,5061972–
17South Yarmouth, MAMA11,55219710%
18Attleboro, MAMA47,4471970+1%
19Bellingham, MAMA5,32519700%
20Milford, MAMA27,73119690%
21West Yarmouth, MAMA6,19419690%
22Agawam, MAMA28,7831969–
23Hudson, MAMA15,71919680%
24Pinehurst, MAMA6,84519680%
25Medfield, MAMA6,84919680%
26Northborough, MAMA6,39219670%
27Randolph, MAMA34,9481966–
28Woburn, MAMA43,9621966+1%
29Leominster, MAMA44,19419650%
30Peabody, MAMA55,95319650%
31Lynnfield, MAMA13,06419650%
32Maynard, MAMA10,7121965+1%
33North Westport, MAMA5,28919640%
34Danvers, MAMA28,09819640%
35Framingham, MAMA73,02119640%
36Westfield, MAMA40,54619630%
37Scituate, MAMA5,79619630%
38Lexington, MAMA34,29519630%
39Abington, MAMA17,05319620%
40Palmer, MAMA12,3671962–
41Somerset, MAMA18,29819620%
42Taunton, MAMA62,5221962+1%
43Mansfield Center, MAMA7,22219620%
44Bliss Corner, MAMA5,40519610%
45Foxborough, MAMA6,25119610%
46Stoneham, MAMA23,35519610%
47Kingston, MAMA5,9101961+1%
48Saugus, MAMA28,77319600%
49Walpole, MAMA6,46119600%
50Haverhill, MAMA68,3611960+1%
51West Springfield, MAMA28,8291959–
52Needham, MAMA32,45919590%
53North Scituate, MAMA6,49219590%
54Norwood, MAMA31,54219590%
55Revere, MAMA60,14119590%
56Weymouth, MAMA59,7591959–
57Cochituate, MAMA6,47119580%
58Oxford, MAMA5,67119580%
59Reading, MAMA25,61219580%
60Waltham, MAMA65,03719580%
61Quincy, MAMA103,1731957+1%
62Brockton, MAMA106,13419570%
63Longmeadow, MAMA15,69619560%
64Beverly, MAMA43,36319560%
65Braintree, MAMA38,9571956–
66Holbrook, MAMA11,38019560%
67Chicopee, MAMA55,31019550%
68Dedham, MAMA25,23719550%
69Wakefield, MAMA27,7931955+1%
70Wellesley, MAMA30,3471955+1%
71Ware, MAMA6,3691954+1%
72Sharon, MAMA6,23219540%
73Northampton, MAMA31,0471953+1%
74Winchester, MAMA23,40619530%
75Whitinsville, MAMA7,1151952+1%
76Webster, MAMA12,2281951+1%
77Fitchburg, MAMA42,1361950+1%
78Springfield, MAMA154,70219500%
79Southbridge, MAMA18,1051949–
80Gardner, MAMA21,48319480%
81Worcester, MAMA213,86219480%
83Arlington, MAMA46,35019470%
84Holyoke, MAMA38,02319470%
85Pittsfield, MAMA42,90919470%
86Greenfield, MAMA17,69119470%
87Spencer, MAMA5,66119450%
88Hull, MAMA10,13819450%
89Milton, MAMA28,58719450%
90Cambridge, MAMA122,58819450%
91Lowell, MAMA119,97119450%
92Marblehead, MAMA20,41319430%
93Athol, MAMA8,80119420%
94Andover, MAMA9,45119420%
95Swampscott, MAMA15,27719420%
96Clinton, MAMA7,65819420%
97Boston, MAMA672,97319410%
98Gloucester, MAMA30,62719410%
99Lawrence, MAMA89,32019410%
100Medford, MAMA59,83419410%
101Newton, MAMA90,74119410%
102Brookline, MAMA63,26619400%
103Adams, MAMA5,4270−100%
104Fall River, MAMA95,2980−100%
105New Bedford, MAMA101,8340−100%
106North Adams, MAMA12,3680−100%
107Williamstown, MAMA5,0700−100%
108Belmont, MAMA27,1750−100%
109Everett, MAMA53,5720−100%
110Hingham, MAMA5,1300−100%
111Newburyport, MAMA19,1480−100%
112Plymouth, MAMA7,9180−100%
113Lynn, MAMA104,2360−100%
114Malden, MAMA66,3700−100%
115Melrose, MAMA29,5970−100%
116Salem, MAMA45,3810−100%
117Somerville, MAMA84,2110−100%
118Winthrop, MAMA18,6470–
119Chelsea, MAMA40,1300−100%
SHOWING 1–119 OF 119

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS