CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 56 SHOWN OF 56

Longest commutes, Montana counties · 2010

Montana counties ranked by mean travel time to work (2010 ACS). This list covers the 56 counties in Montana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 56 is 17.4.

Flip the list · Shortest commutes, US counties →
Longest commutes by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPAVERAGE COMMUTEVS 2000
02Stillwater County, MTMT9,44526.5+25%
03Broadwater County, MTMT8,49325.6+42%
04Musselshell County, MTMT5,58225.2+11%
05Sanders County, MTMT14,06223.3+33%
06Carbon County, MTMT11,46623.3+8%
07Ravalli County, MTMT48,58223.1+39%
08Granite County, MTMT3,65822.20%
09Park County, MTMT18,21422.0+36%
10Deer Lodge County, MTMT9,70921.5+47%
11Sweet Grass County, MTMT3,76221.3+25%
12Wheatland County, MTMT2,10020.8+34%
13Jefferson County, MTMT13,32920.1+35%
14Madison County, MTMT10,02619.4+10%
15Teton County, MTMT6,49619.3+23%
16Mineral County, MTMT5,18519.2+8%
17Big Horn County, MTMT12,75219.0+15%
18Powell County, MTMT7,15719.0+3%
19Lake County, MTMT33,39218.9+43%
20Chouteau County, MTMT5,86518.6+20%
21Gallatin County, MTMT128,74018.3+58%
22Flathead County, MTMT115,42918.2+45%
23Judith Basin County, MTMT2,16218.2+24%
24Liberty County, MTMT1,95718.0+39%
25Meagher County, MTMT2,13717.8+24%
26Yellowstone County, MTMT172,69217.7+59%
27Toole County, MTMT5,21117.5+47%
28Missoula County, MTMT123,51317.4+54%
29Lewis and Clark County, MTMT75,33117.3+58%
30Dawson County, MTMT8,69216.6+49%
31McCone County, MTMT1,72016.5+32%
32Richland County, MTMT11,37716.5+47%
33Lincoln County, MTMT22,32816.4+26%
34Pondera County, MTMT6,07216.2+17%
35Silver Bow County, MTMT36,11816.1+50%
36Cascade County, MTMT85,02915.9+51%
37Powder River County, MTMT1,78115.0+25%
38Treasure County, MTMT72814.5−8%
39Custer County, MTMT12,03414.3+48%
40Hill County, MTMT16,16714.0+41%
41Fergus County, MTMT11,82513.8+10%
42Phillips County, MTMT4,20313.7+7%
43Beaverhead County, MTMT10,04313.7+15%
44Sheridan County, MTMT3,43613.6+22%
45Blaine County, MTMT6,86013.3+3%
46Carter County, MTMT1,38313.0−34%
47Roosevelt County, MTMT10,24213.0+23%
48Rosebud County, MTMT8,25312.9−3%
49Daniels County, MTMT1,61212.5+21%
50Valley County, MTMT7,38512.3+15%
51Wibaux County, MTMT88512.2−16%
52Glacier County, MTMT13,46311.4−3%
53Garfield County, MTMT1,14811.4−6%
54Fallon County, MTMT2,95911.3−15%
55Prairie County, MTMT1,11210.8−13%
56Petroleum County, MTMT5489.9−7%
SHOWING 1–56 OF 56

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS