CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 206 SHOWN OF 206

Largest Romanian population, Illinois cities · 2020

Illinois cities ranked by the number of residents who are Romanian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 206 cities in Illinois that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 206 is 41.

Romanian Americans: full group profile →
IllinoisAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Romanian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPROMANIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Chicago, ILIL2,731,58510,004+10%
02Buffalo Grove, ILIL42,812993+113%
03Skokie, ILIL66,544927−41%
04Lincolnwood, ILIL13,039861+42%
05Niles, ILIL30,443851+138%
06Aurora, ILIL181,505770−39%
07Woodridge, ILIL34,028696+285%
08Morton Grove, ILIL24,582675+8%
09Hoffman Estates, ILIL50,858632+90%
10Schaumburg, ILIL77,249592+126%
11Glenview, ILIL47,711582+64%
12Des Plaines, ILIL58,772559−36%
13Arlington Heights, ILIL76,216511−7%
14Elk Grove, ILIL31,885455+83%
15Palatine, ILIL65,842440+159%
16Naperville, ILIL153,114425+28%
17Mount Prospect, ILIL55,395420−11%
18Evanston, ILIL76,380375−25%
19Bolingbrook, ILIL74,803361+154%
20Sandwich, ILIL7,380297+3200%
21Northbrook, ILIL34,744271−39%
22Deerfield, ILIL19,642267+36%
23Downers Grove, ILIL50,365266+250%
24Yorkville, ILIL26,730251+141%
25Park Ridge, ILIL38,463233+61%
26Round Lake, ILIL18,526205+63%
27Boulder Hill, ILIL8,989203+66%
28Highland Park, ILIL30,767201−62%
29Joliet, ILIL152,241198−33%
30Oak Forest, ILIL26,792180–
31Wheeling, ILIL38,391166−29%
32Rockford, ILIL147,384155+99%
33Oak Park, ILIL52,823154−38%
34Geneva, ILIL21,138147+880%
35Gurnee, ILIL30,458144−43%
36Fox Lake, ILIL10,849143–
37Wilmette, ILIL27,459143−54%
38Waukegan, ILIL87,940139−7%
39Vernon Hills, ILIL26,825136+18%
40Antioch, ILIL15,000135+69%
41Crystal Lake, ILIL42,288134−11%
42Elgin, ILIL115,476132+113%
43Highwood, ILIL5,323130–
44Burbank, ILIL28,578130–
45Streamwood, ILIL38,277128+327%
46Mundelein, ILIL32,680128−61%
47Palos Heights, ILIL12,084126–
48Lake Zurich, ILIL19,868124−9%
49Hinsdale, ILIL17,573120–
50Spring Grove, ILIL5,526119–
51Libertyville, ILIL20,701116+57%
52Westmont, ILIL24,155115−51%
53Lombard, ILIL44,399113+335%
54Elmhurst, ILIL46,111112−44%
55Grandwood Park, ILIL5,262111+113%
56Addison, ILIL35,758111+1%
57Algonquin, ILIL30,824107−10%
58Peoria, ILIL110,920104+9%
59Romeoville, ILIL41,281103+203%
60Lemont, ILIL18,51394+77%
61Mascoutah, ILIL9,23989–
62Glencoe, ILIL8,72487−27%
63Huntley, ILIL29,13287+314%
64North Aurora, ILIL19,40685+57%
65Collinsville, ILIL23,71783+84%
66Bloomington, ILIL78,80483+168%
67Frankfort, ILIL21,36580+471%
68Burr Ridge, ILIL11,17980–
69Hanover Park, ILIL36,56875−60%
70Berwyn, ILIL55,00175+134%
71Darien, ILIL22,03274−44%
72Wheaton, ILIL54,06572−55%
73Carol Stream, ILIL39,31571–
74Carpentersville, ILIL37,04569+64%
75Lake Forest, ILIL19,73166−41%
76Urbana, ILIL39,71961−14%
77Ottawa, ILIL18,68461−31%
78Glendale Heights, ILIL32,65560+233%
79Round Lake Beach, ILIL26,90259+111%
80Carbondale, ILIL21,81158−2%
81Dixon, ILIL14,58257+119%
82Lindenhurst, ILIL14,81055−23%
83Oak Lawn, ILIL56,45055−83%
84Grayslake, ILIL21,14054+10%
85Prospect Heights, ILIL15,55252−10%
86Roselle, ILIL22,75652−75%
87St. Charles, ILIL33,59451−58%
88Champaign, ILIL91,19551−67%
89DeKalb, ILIL40,46750−14%
90Oswego, ILIL39,94850−51%
91Rolling Meadows, ILIL23,69049−9%
92Crest Hill, ILIL20,69548–
93Willowbrook, ILIL9,12645–
94Charleston, ILIL17,46644+100%
95Villa Park, ILIL21,88843−56%
96Bensenville, ILIL18,52543+34%
97Rock Island, ILIL36,22543−39%
98Tinley Park, ILIL55,14042–
99Homewood, ILIL18,77342+250%
100Crete, ILIL8,34541+78%
101Franklin Park, ILIL18,04541−78%
102Batavia, ILIL26,58641−63%
103Norridge, ILIL14,80841−76%
104South Elgin, ILIL25,65640+344%
105Normal, ILIL53,27540−51%
106Elmwood Park, ILIL23,67539−36%
107Wood Dale, ILIL14,08139−77%
108Bartlett, ILIL40,85539−9%
109Harwood Heights, ILIL8,76138+100%
110Decatur, ILIL67,88437–
111Northlake, ILIL12,46236+6%
112Lincolnshire, ILIL7,96335−31%
113Zion, ILIL24,44734+62%
114Machesney Park, ILIL22,80534+62%
115Forest Park, ILIL13,82931+3%
116Frankfort Square, ILIL9,56031–
117Brookfield, ILIL18,87931−39%
118Winnetka, ILIL12,51830+15%
119Broadview, ILIL7,87130–
120Alton, ILIL25,01329+107%
121Macomb, ILIL14,53028+22%
122Midlothian, ILIL13,84128−51%
123Milan, ILIL5,02828–
124Beach Park, ILIL14,11428−56%
125North Riverside, ILIL7,16128–
126Pekin, ILIL31,27728−40%
127Quincy, ILIL38,91828+367%
128Montgomery, ILIL21,97827−40%
129Mount Zion, ILIL5,88027–
130Danville, ILIL28,13825+257%
131Shorewood, ILIL18,53624+9%
132Sycamore, ILIL19,08324–
133Long Grove, ILIL8,34324−11%
134Campton Hills, ILIL10,89424–
135Wauconda, ILIL13,99323−48%
136Willow Springs, ILIL5,78823−60%
137Maryville, ILIL8,41323−15%
138Plainfield, ILIL50,04323−44%
139Edwardsville, ILIL26,46322−24%
140West Chicago, ILIL25,29622−21%
141Lockport, ILIL27,82221+50%
142Cicero, ILIL81,85821−72%
143Riverside, ILIL8,93921–
144Rock Falls, ILIL8,52121–
145Granite City, ILIL26,80720−57%
146Marengo, ILIL7,73720+54%
147O'Fallon, ILIL32,65620−55%
148Springfield, ILIL112,98919−47%
149Sugar Grove, ILIL9,38119−67%
150Troy, ILIL11,89319–
151Homer Glen, ILIL24,87319+6%
152Lynwood, ILIL9,29719–
153Alsip, ILIL18,48319−56%
154Western Springs, ILIL13,58818−10%
155Mokena, ILIL19,89718−18%
156Cary, ILIL17,93218−53%
157Inverness, ILIL7,41817–
158LaSalle, ILIL9,38817−84%
159Bloomingdale, ILIL22,47617+143%
160East Alton, ILIL5,62116–
161Lisle, ILIL23,43216−84%
162Manteno, ILIL9,20116−74%
163River Forest, ILIL11,39316–
164Glen Carbon, ILIL13,89815−75%
165Westchester, ILIL16,30015+15%
166Braidwood, ILIL6,25915–
167Orland Park, ILIL57,95415−72%
168Lake in the Hills, ILIL28,59014−97%
169Columbia, ILIL10,86513+30%
170Flossmoor, ILIL9,35813–
171Glen Ellyn, ILIL28,75013−89%
172Harvard, ILIL9,50413–
173Lake Holiday, ILIL5,64113–
174Streator, ILIL12,19012–
175Winfield, ILIL10,14612–
176Bourbonnais, ILIL17,65812–
177Freeport, ILIL23,20211−78%
178Wood River, ILIL10,22411–
179La Grange, ILIL15,93511−88%
180Channahon, ILIL14,53011−83%
181River Grove, ILIL10,40911−69%
182Woodstock, ILIL25,74010−79%
183Island Lake, ILIL8,04710–
184Lyons, ILIL10,43310−68%
185Monee, ILIL5,11910−86%
186North Chicago, ILIL34,050100%
187Peru, ILIL9,78010−50%
188Dolton, ILIL20,6719–
189East Peoria, ILIL22,0889−25%
190Johnsburg, ILIL6,4459–
191Loves Park, ILIL23,7129−89%
192Moline, ILIL42,3629−91%
193Bartonville, ILIL5,8049–
194Belleville, ILIL40,2379−90%
195Washington, ILIL15,9028−20%
196Lakemoor, ILIL6,4498–
197Berkeley, ILIL5,1418−72%
198Bridgeview, ILIL16,5218−11%
199Chicago Heights, ILIL26,5088–
200Gages Lake, ILIL10,8197−68%
201Lake Villa, ILIL8,6927–
202Lansing, ILIL28,0687−85%
203Countryside, ILIL6,2606−40%
204Swansea, ILIL14,3565–
205Princeton, ILIL7,6744–
206Lake Bluff, ILIL5,5633–
SHOWING 1–206 OF 206

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS